"The duck"

Translation:L'anatra

May 21, 2013

17 Comments


ZacharyAnd13

Lol i thought it was la ducca

August 12, 2015

MathiasViking

Why?

March 12, 2016

Bridgie-boodle04

Hahahahha you have no idea how much im dying right now.

March 19, 2017

G.LUCIAN.GABRIEL

Good one ;))

November 13, 2018

sienner

I'm still a bit confused as to why some words start with la and others have l'

August 9, 2017

frnak

If it starts with a vowel it's l'

March 26, 2019

TrevorBlan3

Why is this in the flirting lesson?

December 13, 2016

alycara

When is it L'anitra and L'anatra?

May 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's a secondary spelling ( http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/anatra/ )

May 21, 2013

MeryemEM

Italians do not use the word "Anitra"

July 24, 2014

lcfrucht

Yeah.. I've always heard they using "papera" to refer to "duck"..

January 14, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Yeah, it's common, but biologically wrong; "papera" is a young female goose.

January 14, 2015

AriannaPas3

My italian grandmother uses anitra, but it's not a correct Italian because it comes from the dialect.

April 21, 2017

tassiaeid

Ok but my italian husband and his family and friends only use papera. I have never seen them using l'anatra

December 30, 2016

Carolina372461

ok still learning

August 19, 2017

Rapa76

Once, in some earlier lesson the answer was la papera, and now when I write lake that, its not a right ?

April 9, 2019

AnitaGulia

I always grew up with papera, not anatra. When I typed papera, it said it was wrong. It should accept slang/dialects. My Italian dad would have gotten this question wrong. >:(

May 27, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.