"I have never had a motorcycle."

Translation:Ik heb nooit een motorfiets gehad.

4 years ago

11 Comments


GeorgeMaxw3
GeorgeMaxw3

can "nooit" come after "een motorfiets" here without damaging the meaning or correctness of the sentence?

3 years ago

MandyTyler

I wondered the same thing, George!

3 years ago

markvanroode
markvanroode

Also consider the word "bromfiets" for motorcycle. It was the common word for the early generation of motorcycles in the 50s and 60s.

4 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

bromfiets nowadays refers to scooters "brommers"

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Hmm. First correct answer given as "Ik heb nooit een motorfiets in m'n bezit gehad".

I am not aware of this course ever having dealt with this contraction ("m'n"). I was dimly aware it did or might exist, but probably only because it features in so many WRONG choices. If they were there to lure us astray, I assumed they had some basis in fact - they need to look like real Dutch, even if only a beginner would fall for it.

So usually, "m'n" in a multiple choice answer has been a clear sign to me it's wrong - because we've never discussed that.

So I'm surprised it's given in one of the model answers here.

Am I mistaken that we've never covered it? Can it happen with other possessive pronouns (particularly zijn->z'n)? Are there rules about when it can, or indeed must happen?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

M'n, z'n, d'r (haar).

Generally only used in spoken language.

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

So it's a bit questionable, then, to give it as the "correct" answer in a written exercise? Especially as the first or preferred answer?

Are there cases in spoken Dutch where it would sound odd if you didn't use the contraction, or is it always optional?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.