Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dresses are black and the coats are red."

Translation:Los vestidos son negros y los abrigos son rojos.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Amodia
Amodia

It takes a bit to get used to that colors are plural if there are more than one of the thing it describes.

5 years ago

the_crait
the_crait

All adjectives are that way. Don't worry. It'll come naturally!

4 years ago

ruthiedp

how come los and not el?

5 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Los is the plural of el. So The dress = El vestido. The dresses = Los vestidos

5 years ago

irina-yu

Why "y", not "e"?

4 years ago

Laubwald
Laubwald

"and" is "y" unless the next word starts with "i" or "hi"; only then it turns to "e"

4 years ago

Laubwald
Laubwald

I used trajes for dresses and chaquetas for coats. Didn't we learn those before? Are they not correct? I think we learned traje as suit but it also means dress, no?

4 years ago

RobertMcDo2

Traje is a suit, outfit, or costume. The primary definition in this case being a male's fancy dress.

Vestido is a long female dress which is not necessarily attached to a blouse. Falda is a shorter skirt.

4 years ago

the_crait
the_crait

Chaqueta is jacket.

4 years ago

ryan.levy.

So maybe its just my tablet but it sounds like this lady has 3 R's in Rrrojos. Beginners be alarmed. Do not roll a singular R

4 years ago

jordantrotter

Sgt just the beginers

3 years ago

JeanetteLeraand

In Mexico we use the word chequetes for jacket

4 years ago

Matthijsva2

Yeah, like so many guys wear dresses... Not very logical to make dresses a masculin word.

4 years ago

RobertMcDo2

The table = La mesa

The tree = El árbol

The mountain = La montaña

The soap = El jabón

Exactly zero of these things have anything to do with men and women. The words themselves have a gender. It has to do with how the word itself SOUNDS, not the object the word represents.

La falda = The skirt

La corbata = The tie (generally only men wear ties)

El cinturon = The belt

El vestido = The skirt

Notice how the feminine words end win an 'a' and the masculine words end with an 'o', 'ol', or 'on'.

Langages don't possess logic, they are a bunch of sounds we use to represent our world. They either sound correct or incorrect when you put the words to gether in a sencence. Masculine and femine is just grammar which you need to learn so that your sentences don't sound odd.

3 years ago

AnnieBeaumont

The closest we come in English is illustrated by adjectives like pretty and handsome; pretty is normally used for a woman or girl where handsome describes a man - these are not used exclusively as gender related adjectives, however. Another English idiomatic gender "assignment" is to inanimate objects as illustrated by the common reference to cars and boats as "she".

4 years ago

Grizzlybear13

Why are the colors plural?

4 years ago

La_Linda_Linda

When we were learning colors, didn't it say that only certain colors have endings that change? Was it for gender, or for singular/plural?

3 years ago

bluefont

Took me like three tries!

2 years ago