"Maandag is ze naar Duitsland gereisd."

Translation:On Monday she traveled to Germany.

4 years ago

18 Comments


-Gargoyle-
-Gargoyle-

Is the word 'On' absolutely necessary in English?

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

No. I reported this one.

4 years ago

-Gargoyle-
-Gargoyle-

Thanks! :-)

4 years ago

LianeBond

I'd say it's definitely needed (native UK-English speaker), the sentence sounds odd without it. Maybe things are different on the other side of the pond though...

2 years ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

Could well be in UK, not in US.

7 months ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

"Travelled" was marked as incorrect, presumably as a "spelling error," but it is correct British English and should be accepted. I've reported the error.

4 years ago

AJDerr
AJDerr

I speak American English and that's how I always spell it as well. I'll likewise report it!

3 years ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

It's technically incorrect American English, but I remember commonly using it as well growing up not terribly far from the Canadian border. I suspect that the area around the U.S./Canadian border has some more fluid conventions than most of us are aware.

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

It is accepted now

2 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Is "Op maandag is ze naar Duitsland gereisd" also correct?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Yes.

2 years ago

phanos
phanos

ze is op maandag naar duitsland gereisd

is this the same?

2 years ago

ruxcrish

Why isn't it gereisT? Is it an irregular verb?

1 year ago

bgeysir

Dutch is a bit tricky here. Whether it is -d or -t depends on the infinitive. That is in this case reiZen. It does not matter that the z changes in several forms to s.

1 year ago

ruxcrish
1 year ago

StudentTaal1

Why is "she has travelled"not accepted?

1 year ago

antongez
antongez

I explained it to me like this: when there is a specific time given (gisteren; vandaag; in this example: on monday) then Simple Past is fine (She traveled).

1 year ago

StudentTaal1

Yes, I thought about it again. In Dutch you can use both forms, but when you translate to English the simple past is required.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.