1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Normaal gesproken zijn ze ge…

"Normaal gesproken zijn ze geel."

Translation:Usually they are yellow.

August 20, 2014

29 Comments


juliab07

I learned "gewoonlijk" for "usually"... is that a synonym for "normaal gesproken"?

December 8, 2014

Nierls

yes

November 14, 2015

flammentill

It is a synonym, but normaal gesproken is used more often

April 9, 2019

DaniloFdo

What does gesproken have to do with anything here??

November 13, 2014

marcuslangford

The phrase means "generally speaking" though the translation wasn't accepted for someone else.

February 3, 2015

Sir_Carl

o.O What color are they now?

May 5, 2016

ack889

yellow still

August 25, 2019

dadamn

Should "Typically they are yellow" also be accepted? I think "usually" and "typically" are very interchangeable in English with "Normally speaking" (the direct English translation).

January 7, 2016

2200Lucia60

Hi Dadam. I can assure you that "typically" cannot be accepted by Duo.They are two different words. "usually" refers to "being usual of sth", to frequency. "typically" refers to the quality of sth. Even if at first consideration, they seem to express almost the same idea. Something that is "normaal gesproken"/generally or usually spoken or done, has nothing to do with being "typical" of it... At least, that is how I see it. Goede avond, Lu.

January 7, 2016

dadamn

I think you're splitting hairs (especially to a degree that no native American English speaker would discern), but even to take your distinction that "typically refers to the quality", something being yellow is a quality of that thing. So, "Typically they are yellow" would still apply.

January 7, 2016

2200Lucia60

As you like... I am only applying Duo's rigour, more not. And.. I completely agree with it.

January 7, 2016

tyedye67

Anyone know why normaal gesproken are both used in this sentence?

March 25, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

"normaal gesproken" is an idiom. I guess more literally we'd (Brits) say 'normally speaking'.

March 25, 2015

tyedye67

thank you!

March 25, 2015

2200Lucia60

Hi Andrew, once you said "a GUESS isn't helpful", as " it takes all sorts to make a world" (rf. "Alles staat op zijn plek" + what I wrote about it to Alastair). However, 'speaking' or 'spoken' it doesn't change a lot and even being conscient how far even MY English must improve, it doesn' t bother me if you guess. Just correct ME if you like, as I'm not a graduated linguistic specialist either. Most esteemed greetings, Lu

June 2, 2015

marcuslangford

Suzy was using an idiom, when she said, "I guess..." she meant that she'd figured it out on her own instead of being told and there is some chance that she's wrong, she wasn't actually guessing.

November 17, 2015

2200Lucia60

You don't understand Marcus. Once, Alastair and Susy were critizising a student in a quite tough way, just because he used "I guess" in his comment, not being totally sure. Now she was doing the same thing, so I was reminding her of this unpleasant event, nothing more. If you don't believe me, go to "Alles staat op zijn plek" and take a look. A pity Suzy never talked about it with me, I am sure she is a valid student. Cheers, Lu.

November 17, 2015

marcuslangford

Fair enough, but the argument i used cuts both ways, so if someone tells you off for saying "I guess" again, feel free to use it.

November 18, 2015

PachecoLucas18

Meer voorbeelden over dat zin, alstublieft XD

April 5, 2016

2200Lucia60

Wat betreft bijvoorbeeld de appelen uit de groentewinkel om de hoek. Normaal gesproken zijn ze (de appelen) geel. (That means, in that little shop they don't sell the green Granny Smith...). Another exemple for Lucas. De Toskaanse velden zijn bezaaid met zonnebloemen en dus in augustus normaal gesproken zijn ze (de velden) geel. "Normaal gesproken" is very functional here, because it can happen they aren't. If it doesn't rain, the sunflower field doesn't give the normal yellow effect. Happy Duolingoing!

April 6, 2016

Nierls

Some corrections: "De appels uit de winkel zijn normaal gesproken geel" "De Toscaanse velden staan vol zonnebloemen, daarom zijn ze in augustus normaal gesproken geel"

April 6, 2016

2200Lucia60

Actually, Niels is right for the second sentence. I feel unwell today (in bed with a fever), in the second sentence "normaal gesproken" must be put in a different place: /a/Normaal gesproken zijn ze geel /b/ In augustus zijn ze normaal gesproken geel/c/Daarom zijn ze in augustus normaal gesproken geel. | Besides, Niels has resumed wonderfully my previous given dates: 1.zijn bezaaid met zonnebloemen2(but of course they grow...) So in augustus they give the yellow color. All this is nice and synthetic ally expressed by Nierls " De Toskaanse velden STAAN VOL zonnebloemen..." My first sentence is made of 2 clauses in 1 (to give some more explanation) but with the comma my word order can be justified. However, Nierls did a good job, I should make more attention. My apologies.

April 6, 2016

EricFatani

How would you say "Normally are they yellow?" Is it simply "normaal gesproken ze zijn geel?"

April 20, 2017

2200Lucia60

"Normally, are they yellow?" >> Zijn ze normaal gesproken geel? So, still inversion.

April 20, 2017

EricFatani

Ok, so similar order to English. Thanks!

April 21, 2017

luchalibrerk

What is the difference in use for doorgaan and normaal gesproken?

May 30, 2017

jose403844

Can also be: "ze zijn geel normaal gesproken". ?? So the time after the object

July 7, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.