1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Normaal gesproken zijn ze ge…

"Normaal gesproken zijn ze geel."

Translation:Usually they are yellow.

August 20, 2014

21 Comments


juliab07

I learned "gewoonlijk" for "usually"... is that a synonym for "normaal gesproken"?


M3662_

It is a synonym, but normaal gesproken is used more often


DaniloFVA

What does gesproken have to do with anything here??


marcuslangford

The phrase means "generally speaking" though the translation wasn't accepted for someone else.


Sir_Carl

o.O What color are they now?


dadamn

Should "Typically they are yellow" also be accepted? I think "usually" and "typically" are very interchangeable in English with "Normally speaking" (the direct English translation).


tyedye67

Anyone know why normaal gesproken are both used in this sentence?


AndrewsSuzy

"normaal gesproken" is an idiom. I guess more literally we'd (Brits) say 'normally speaking'.


PachecoLucas18

Meer voorbeelden over dat zin, alstublieft XD


2200Lucia60

Wat betreft bijvoorbeeld de appelen uit de groentewinkel om de hoek. Normaal gesproken zijn ze (de appelen) geel. (That means, in that little shop they don't sell the green Granny Smith...). Another exemple for Lucas. De Toskaanse velden zijn bezaaid met zonnebloemen en dus in augustus normaal gesproken zijn ze (de velden) geel. "Normaal gesproken" is very functional here, because it can happen they aren't. If it doesn't rain, the sunflower field doesn't give the normal yellow effect. Happy Duolingoing!


Nierls

Some corrections: "De appels uit de winkel zijn normaal gesproken geel" "De Toscaanse velden staan vol zonnebloemen, daarom zijn ze in augustus normaal gesproken geel"


EricFatani

How would you say "Normally are they yellow?" Is it simply "normaal gesproken ze zijn geel?"


2200Lucia60

"Normally, are they yellow?" >> Zijn ze normaal gesproken geel? So, still inversion.


EricFatani

Ok, so similar order to English. Thanks!


luchalibrerk

What is the difference in use for doorgaan and normaal gesproken?


jose403844

Can also be: "ze zijn geel normaal gesproken". ?? So the time after the object

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.