"No, el color no importa."

Translation:No, the color does not matter.

May 21, 2013

67 Comments


katydekitty

Said no woman ever

June 29, 2015

rosebudk

No, the color DOES MATTER!

April 15, 2017

rosebudk

Hear me duoworld, the color DOES MATTER.

April 15, 2017

AlpacaGodess

lol

February 6, 2016

thebigh13

Why does the sentence not read "El color no ES importa"?

May 21, 2013

SGuthrie0

"Importa" es una forma del verbo "importar" . No es un adjetivo. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/importa

March 10, 2017

Marie282520

why is there protest here and not so much right off on the sentence nobody ever should hear: "you don't count." ?

June 5, 2017

VernonZimm

See others below... you mean "no es importante" if you want the adjective.

November 13, 2017

cashmoneydamien

If it were plural, would it be correct to say: No, los colores no importan?

December 30, 2014

LeahRobertson

Sí, es verdad. No, los colores no importan = No, the colors do not matter.

January 5, 2015

FcoJavier99

En singular: No, el color no importa. En prural: No, los colores no importan

July 10, 2018

Benzy911

"no, the color is not important" is correct too guys

February 4, 2015

HerrLoewe

That would be would be "El color no es importante."

July 26, 2015

SGuthrie0

Creo que "is not important" es correcto, también . http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/importa

March 10, 2017

Prsonerbrz

Thats what i was wondering.

June 20, 2017

TheDrWho

Says the old TV.

September 23, 2015

Alex423597

In Spanish I feel there is always a 'no' in front of a negative sentence. But I'm pretty sure it's not wrong to not have a 'no' when a negative sentence follows in English. So if translating 'the color does not matter' to Spanish is 'no, el color no importa', why isn't 'no, el color no importa' to English 'The color does not matter.' ?

December 8, 2015

SGuthrie0

Spanish and English hav.e different rules, including especially with "no". . Spanish tends to be redundant with the "no"

March 10, 2017

Andreaja69

The 'no' at the beginning of this sentence in English, followed by a comma, is not part of a negative sentence but the answer to a question like, "Is the colour important?" Answer, "No, the does not matter."

August 8, 2017

FcoJavier99

No es muy cierto, solemos decir "los colores no importan" en una frase afirmativa, y "no, los colores no importan" sería contestando una pregunta (soy nativo)

July 10, 2018

SusannaEDavis420

In the English translation "does" is the verb, not matter. In the Spanish translation, does is in the verb "importa". Is this correct?

June 13, 2014

THeNeeno

In English, this is a verbal phrase. 'Matter' is often a noun, but here it is the main verb. 'Does' is an auxiliary verb in this sentence. This is sometimes called 'do-support'. It is more common with the negative, but in positive sentences it adds emphasis.

'Does' is in the English version because that is the way we produce negated clauses in English. There isn't actually a word that represents 'does' in the Spanish sentence because the way to negate a verb in Spanish is usually simply by putting the negative word (no) in front of the verb. So 'no' does the same job that 'does not' does. 'Does' must appear in the English version because English requires it. Translations must make sense in each language, not be word for word substitutive decoding.

August 14, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

Thank you, THeNeeno! That really helps. Have a lingot!

August 14, 2014

CJ.Dennis

"a matter" (an issue, a subject), "some matter" (physical material) and "to matter" (to be important) all have very different meanings.

  • It matters.

"matters" is the third person singlar verb, acting on "it".

  • It doesn't matter.

"matter" is in the infinitive, with "do support" because it's a negative statement.

"importar" simply means "to matter", "to be important".

April 27, 2018

pattonnoah6

yep. its being used here as an adjective when it should be "no es." making it an adjective. not a verb

February 11, 2015

HerrLoewe

It's a verb. I think you're confusing the verb importar with the adjective importante.

No importa = It does not matter. (verb: importar = to matter)
No es importante = It is not important. (adjective: importante = important)

Since importa is a verb already, adding es would be redundant.

July 26, 2015

paulmexicodf

@HerrLoewe, Doh!, thanks for that, I couldn't see the wood for the trees. It all makes sense now

March 18, 2016

eliyahu_azriel

I translated: "the colour doesn't important" but it didn't excepted that, why?

August 14, 2015

Gmack85

It isn't correct because that phrase isn't natural in English. It would be correct to say that it isn't important, but not to say "it doesn't important."

October 26, 2015

TirzahAlex

Im not great at grammer (actually been learning a lot of english grammer as well as spanish words) I put the colors not important. I realize it's not a word for word translation, but I thought it would fit the english side more. Is there a gramatical falacy here, or is it just not the word gor word?

August 27, 2015

Gmack85

If you typed it in exactly as above, you used the wrong form. Instead of "colors" you should write "color's," the contraction between "color" and "is." With that being said, "color's" can mean that the color is possessing something, too. So, the best solution is to use "The color is not important." This avoids confusion between the possessive and plural forms.

October 26, 2015

adkins00

"no the color's not important" gets marked as incorrect as well

January 19, 2016

SGuthrie0

Best not to use a contraction. It is easily confused with a possessive.

March 10, 2017

maimonebus

This was asked before and not answered: why is the english translation, "The color matters not.", incorrect?

November 20, 2015

lenorelambert

That's not natural English. 'The colour doesn't matter' is how you'd say it.

March 4, 2016

travellers2

Is not the verb importar like gustar....ie it important to someone.....eg me importa.

February 14, 2016

tlokken

Do I really need article "the" in the answer here?

April 18, 2016

MadAwesomeness

this is dumb

September 22, 2016

noah2451

I put in the color doesn't matter isn't that kind of the same

September 22, 2016

MollyGreen9

What is the difference between the verb for 'import' and the verb for 'to matter'?

September 25, 2016

LaJirafaEsMia

Too bad George Wallace never said that.

December 23, 2016

Bboy.Tony

Could the sentence also be, "No, the color is not important." ???

January 11, 2017

Andreaja69

That would be, "No, el color no es importante."

August 8, 2017

Caseyxxcc

I don't get why it doesn't take my pronounciation no matter how slow I speak

February 4, 2017

MatthewPerez6

"the color does not matter' is basically a translation. It didn't count. But what do you think?

March 9, 2017

DailyGrace

It is a better to focus on what the Spanish words mean than to spend time thinking of all the ways something can be said in English. Duo can't possibly list them all, and when we report these answers as correct, we cause Duo to accept answers which may not be the best.

March 9, 2017

SGuthrie0

Very good response. Absolutamente correcto.

March 10, 2017

stephen4532

I translated "The color does not matter" and was marked wrong. Seems picky to me.

March 23, 2017

Kennedy311464

They accepted colour, eh?

April 11, 2017

MrsGosney

I put imported and got it wrong

June 8, 2017

dbz_guy

I tried "No, the color is not imported" and was marked wrong, but importar also means to import, so depending on the context, shouldn't this answer also me accepted?

August 9, 2017

paulmexicodf

The trouble is "is not imported" forms a passive structure, so technically that isnt a translation of the spanish sentence.

August 9, 2017

BigBootyJu5

Importa means import and important ?

August 23, 2017

Iris150201

This surely sounds dumb, but how does one distinguish between "imported" and "important"? They appear the same to me.

November 30, 2017

PresidentIvan

it said, 'does not, the color doesn't matter.' And i wrote that, but it said that it was wrong. That's not fair

January 23, 2018

Suzette1941

I said The colour is not important
This is correct english

January 29, 2018

JadaTowner

this is such a weird sentence lol

January 29, 2018

chrisisalive

Could we also say, "No, el color no ES IMPORTANTE."?

January 30, 2018

Jazmin940341
<h1>blacklivesmattet</h1>
February 4, 2018

Jazmin940341
<h1>blacklivesmatter</h1>
February 4, 2018

cyberboy64

Yes it does matter, whoever dull beast states that. (°<°)

February 19, 2018

mojavejeeper

The redundancy of "no" in Spanish is as problematic for the spanish speaker speaking English as the over use of subject personal pronouns is for the English speaker in attempting Spanish BUT DL recognizes that but insists that we repeat the "N0" as interrogative and then as a tool to reverse the verb. NOT FAIR. "The color is not important" is how it would usually be said in English. NOT "No, the color is not important."

May 29, 2018

Delphine383753

Why does this sentence not translate "The colour is not important"?

April 7, 2019

SteveEnger1

Why is "the color is not important" incorrect?

May 23, 2019

AndyCoogan1

Try telling that to my wife

May 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.