1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, el color no importa."

"No, el color no importa."

Translation:No, the color does not matter.

May 21, 2013

67 Comments


katydekitty

Said no woman ever


rosebudk

No, the color DOES MATTER!


rosebudk

Hear me duoworld, the color DOES MATTER.


thebigh13

Why does the sentence not read "El color no ES importa"?


SGuthrie0

"Importa" es una forma del verbo "importar" . No es un adjetivo. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/importa


Marie282520

why is there protest here and not so much right off on the sentence nobody ever should hear: "you don't count." ?


VernonZimm

See others below... you mean "no es importante" if you want the adjective.


cashmoneydamien

If it were plural, would it be correct to say: No, los colores no importan?


LeahRobertson

Sí, es verdad. No, los colores no importan = No, the colors do not matter.


FcoJavier99

En singular: No, el color no importa. En prural: No, los colores no importan


Benzy911

"no, the color is not important" is correct too guys


HerrLoewe

That would be would be "El color no es importante."


SGuthrie0

Creo que "is not important" es correcto, también . http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/importa


Prsonerbrz

Thats what i was wondering.


Alex423597

In Spanish I feel there is always a 'no' in front of a negative sentence. But I'm pretty sure it's not wrong to not have a 'no' when a negative sentence follows in English. So if translating 'the color does not matter' to Spanish is 'no, el color no importa', why isn't 'no, el color no importa' to English 'The color does not matter.' ?


SGuthrie0

Spanish and English hav.e different rules, including especially with "no". . Spanish tends to be redundant with the "no"


Andreaja69

The 'no' at the beginning of this sentence in English, followed by a comma, is not part of a negative sentence but the answer to a question like, "Is the colour important?" Answer, "No, the does not matter."


FcoJavier99

No es muy cierto, solemos decir "los colores no importan" en una frase afirmativa, y "no, los colores no importan" sería contestando una pregunta (soy nativo)


SusannaEDavis420

In the English translation "does" is the verb, not matter. In the Spanish translation, does is in the verb "importa". Is this correct?


THeNeeno

In English, this is a verbal phrase. 'Matter' is often a noun, but here it is the main verb. 'Does' is an auxiliary verb in this sentence. This is sometimes called 'do-support'. It is more common with the negative, but in positive sentences it adds emphasis.

'Does' is in the English version because that is the way we produce negated clauses in English. There isn't actually a word that represents 'does' in the Spanish sentence because the way to negate a verb in Spanish is usually simply by putting the negative word (no) in front of the verb. So 'no' does the same job that 'does not' does. 'Does' must appear in the English version because English requires it. Translations must make sense in each language, not be word for word substitutive decoding.


SusannaEDavis420

Thank you, THeNeeno! That really helps. Have a lingot!


CJ.Dennis

"a matter" (an issue, a subject), "some matter" (physical material) and "to matter" (to be important) all have very different meanings.

  • It matters.

"matters" is the third person singlar verb, acting on "it".

  • It doesn't matter.

"matter" is in the infinitive, with "do support" because it's a negative statement.

"importar" simply means "to matter", "to be important".


pattonnoah6

yep. its being used here as an adjective when it should be "no es." making it an adjective. not a verb


HerrLoewe

It's a verb. I think you're confusing the verb importar with the adjective importante.

No importa = It does not matter. (verb: importar = to matter)
No es importante = It is not important. (adjective: importante = important)

Since importa is a verb already, adding es would be redundant.


paulmexicodf

@HerrLoewe, Doh!, thanks for that, I couldn't see the wood for the trees. It all makes sense now


eliyahu_azriel

I translated: "the colour doesn't important" but it didn't excepted that, why?


Gmack85

It isn't correct because that phrase isn't natural in English. It would be correct to say that it isn't important, but not to say "it doesn't important."


TirzahAlex

Im not great at grammer (actually been learning a lot of english grammer as well as spanish words) I put the colors not important. I realize it's not a word for word translation, but I thought it would fit the english side more. Is there a gramatical falacy here, or is it just not the word gor word?


Gmack85

If you typed it in exactly as above, you used the wrong form. Instead of "colors" you should write "color's," the contraction between "color" and "is." With that being said, "color's" can mean that the color is possessing something, too. So, the best solution is to use "The color is not important." This avoids confusion between the possessive and plural forms.


adkins00

"no the color's not important" gets marked as incorrect as well


SGuthrie0

Best not to use a contraction. It is easily confused with a possessive.


maimonebus

This was asked before and not answered: why is the english translation, "The color matters not.", incorrect?


lenorelambert

That's not natural English. 'The colour doesn't matter' is how you'd say it.


travellers2

Is not the verb importar like gustar....ie it important to someone.....eg me importa.


TomOslo

Do I really need article "the" in the answer here?


noah2451

I put in the color doesn't matter isn't that kind of the same


MollyGreen9

What is the difference between the verb for 'import' and the verb for 'to matter'?


LaJirafaEsMia

Too bad George Wallace never said that.


Bboy.Tony

Could the sentence also be, "No, the color is not important." ???


Andreaja69

That would be, "No, el color no es importante."


Caseyxxcc

I don't get why it doesn't take my pronounciation no matter how slow I speak


MatthewPerez6

"the color does not matter' is basically a translation. It didn't count. But what do you think?


DailyGrace

It is a better to focus on what the Spanish words mean than to spend time thinking of all the ways something can be said in English. Duo can't possibly list them all, and when we report these answers as correct, we cause Duo to accept answers which may not be the best.


SGuthrie0

Very good response. Absolutamente correcto.


stephen4532

I translated "The color does not matter" and was marked wrong. Seems picky to me.


Kennedy311464

They accepted colour, eh?


MrsGosney

I put imported and got it wrong


dbz_guy

I tried "No, the color is not imported" and was marked wrong, but importar also means to import, so depending on the context, shouldn't this answer also me accepted?


paulmexicodf

The trouble is "is not imported" forms a passive structure, so technically that isnt a translation of the spanish sentence.


BigBootyJu5

Importa means import and important ?


Iris150201

This surely sounds dumb, but how does one distinguish between "imported" and "important"? They appear the same to me.


Ivan_AK

it said, 'does not, the color doesn't matter.' And i wrote that, but it said that it was wrong. That's not fair


Suzette1941

I said The colour is not important
This is correct english


JadaTowner

this is such a weird sentence lol


chrisisalive

Could we also say, "No, el color no ES IMPORTANTE."?


Jazmin940341
<h1>blacklivesmattet</h1>

Jazmin940341
<h1>blacklivesmatter</h1>

cyberboy64

Yes it does matter, whoever dull beast states that. (°<°)


mojavejeeper

The redundancy of "no" in Spanish is as problematic for the spanish speaker speaking English as the over use of subject personal pronouns is for the English speaker in attempting Spanish BUT DL recognizes that but insists that we repeat the "N0" as interrogative and then as a tool to reverse the verb. NOT FAIR. "The color is not important" is how it would usually be said in English. NOT "No, the color is not important."


Delphine383753

Why does this sentence not translate "The colour is not important"?


SteveEnger1

Why is "the color is not important" incorrect?


AndyCoogan1

Try telling that to my wife

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started