Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, el color no importa."

Translation:No, the color does not matter.

5 years ago

67 Comments


katydekitty

Said no woman ever

3 years ago

rosebudk

No, the color DOES MATTER!

1 year ago

rosebudk

Hear me duoworld, the color DOES MATTER.

1 year ago

AlpacaGodess

lol

2 years ago

thebigh13
thebigh13

Why does the sentence not read "El color no ES importa"?

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Importa" es una forma del verbo "importar" . No es un adjetivo. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/importa

1 year ago

Marie282520

why is there protest here and not so much right off on the sentence nobody ever should hear: "you don't count." ?

1 year ago

VernonZimm

See others below... you mean "no es importante" if you want the adjective.

9 months ago

cashmoneydamien

If it were plural, would it be correct to say: No, los colores no importan?

3 years ago

LeahRobertson

Sí, es verdad. No, los colores no importan = No, the colors do not matter.

3 years ago

FcoJavier99

En singular: No, el color no importa. En prural: No, los colores no importan

1 month ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

"no, the color is not important" is correct too guys

3 years ago

HerrLoewe

That would be would be "El color no es importante."

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Creo que "is not important" es correcto, también . http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/importa

1 year ago

Prsonerbrz

Thats what i was wondering.

1 year ago

TheDrWho

Says the old TV.

2 years ago

Alex423597

In Spanish I feel there is always a 'no' in front of a negative sentence. But I'm pretty sure it's not wrong to not have a 'no' when a negative sentence follows in English. So if translating 'the color does not matter' to Spanish is 'no, el color no importa', why isn't 'no, el color no importa' to English 'The color does not matter.' ?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Spanish and English hav.e different rules, including especially with "no". . Spanish tends to be redundant with the "no"

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

The 'no' at the beginning of this sentence in English, followed by a comma, is not part of a negative sentence but the answer to a question like, "Is the colour important?" Answer, "No, the does not matter."

1 year ago

FcoJavier99

No es muy cierto, solemos decir "los colores no importan" en una frase afirmativa, y "no, los colores no importan" sería contestando una pregunta (soy nativo)

1 month ago

SusannaEDavis420

In the English translation "does" is the verb, not matter. In the Spanish translation, does is in the verb "importa". Is this correct?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

In English, this is a verbal phrase. 'Matter' is often a noun, but here it is the main verb. 'Does' is an auxiliary verb in this sentence. This is sometimes called 'do-support'. It is more common with the negative, but in positive sentences it adds emphasis.

'Does' is in the English version because that is the way we produce negated clauses in English. There isn't actually a word that represents 'does' in the Spanish sentence because the way to negate a verb in Spanish is usually simply by putting the negative word (no) in front of the verb. So 'no' does the same job that 'does not' does. 'Does' must appear in the English version because English requires it. Translations must make sense in each language, not be word for word substitutive decoding.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Thank you, THeNeeno! That really helps. Have a lingot!

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"a matter" (an issue, a subject), "some matter" (physical material) and "to matter" (to be important) all have very different meanings.

  • It matters.

"matters" is the third person singlar verb, acting on "it".

  • It doesn't matter.

"matter" is in the infinitive, with "do support" because it's a negative statement.

"importar" simply means "to matter", "to be important".

3 months ago

pattonnoah6

yep. its being used here as an adjective when it should be "no es." making it an adjective. not a verb

3 years ago

HerrLoewe

It's a verb. I think you're confusing the verb importar with the adjective importante.

No importa = It does not matter. (verb: importar = to matter)
No es importante = It is not important. (adjective: importante = important)

Since importa is a verb already, adding es would be redundant.

3 years ago

paulmexicodf

@HerrLoewe, Doh!, thanks for that, I couldn't see the wood for the trees. It all makes sense now

2 years ago

eliyahu_azriel

I translated: "the colour doesn't important" but it didn't excepted that, why?

3 years ago

Gmack85

It isn't correct because that phrase isn't natural in English. It would be correct to say that it isn't important, but not to say "it doesn't important."

2 years ago

Stud4Life

I put "the color matters not" and it was marked incorrect. Why?

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Because it's no longer the 18th century, and we no longer speak like that.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Because it is not good English. Correct is "the color does not matter." Put the "not" antes de verbo, y entre el "does" y el verbo.

1 year ago

TirzahAlex

Im not great at grammer (actually been learning a lot of english grammer as well as spanish words) I put the colors not important. I realize it's not a word for word translation, but I thought it would fit the english side more. Is there a gramatical falacy here, or is it just not the word gor word?

2 years ago

Gmack85

If you typed it in exactly as above, you used the wrong form. Instead of "colors" you should write "color's," the contraction between "color" and "is." With that being said, "color's" can mean that the color is possessing something, too. So, the best solution is to use "The color is not important." This avoids confusion between the possessive and plural forms.

2 years ago

adkins00

"no the color's not important" gets marked as incorrect as well

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Best not to use a contraction. It is easily confused with a possessive.

1 year ago

maimonebus

This was asked before and not answered: why is the english translation, "The color matters not.", incorrect?

2 years ago

lenorelambert

That's not natural English. 'The colour doesn't matter' is how you'd say it.

2 years ago

travellers2

Is not the verb importar like gustar....ie it important to someone.....eg me importa.

2 years ago

JacobLoMenzo

Why do some dictionary hints for verbs have an exclamation mark?

2 years ago

ichteltelch
ichteltelch

I assume it is because the third person singular form often coicides with the imperative, and the dictinary hints are not very context sensitive.

1 year ago

tlokken

Do I really need article "the" in the answer here?

2 years ago

MadAwesomeness

this is dumb

1 year ago

noah2451

I put in the color doesn't matter isn't that kind of the same

1 year ago

MollyGreen9

What is the difference between the verb for 'import' and the verb for 'to matter'?

1 year ago

LaJirafaEsMia

Too bad George Wallace never said that.

1 year ago

Bboy.Tony

Could the sentence also be, "No, the color is not important." ???

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That would be, "No, el color no es importante."

1 year ago

Caseyxxcc

I don't get why it doesn't take my pronounciation no matter how slow I speak

1 year ago

MatthewPerez6

"the color does not matter' is basically a translation. It didn't count. But what do you think?

1 year ago

DailyGrace

It is a better to focus on what the Spanish words mean than to spend time thinking of all the ways something can be said in English. Duo can't possibly list them all, and when we report these answers as correct, we cause Duo to accept answers which may not be the best.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Very good response. Absolutamente correcto.

1 year ago

stephen4532

I translated "The color does not matter" and was marked wrong. Seems picky to me.

1 year ago

Kennedy311464

They accepted colour, eh?

1 year ago

MrsGosney

I put imported and got it wrong

1 year ago

dbz_guy

I tried "No, the color is not imported" and was marked wrong, but importar also means to import, so depending on the context, shouldn't this answer also me accepted?

1 year ago

paulmexicodf

The trouble is "is not imported" forms a passive structure, so technically that isnt a translation of the spanish sentence.

1 year ago

BigBootyJu5

Importa means import and important ?

11 months ago

Iris150201

This surely sounds dumb, but how does one distinguish between "imported" and "important"? They appear the same to me.

8 months ago

Ivan760212

it said, 'does not, the color doesn't matter.' And i wrote that, but it said that it was wrong. That's not fair

6 months ago

Suzette1941

I said The colour is not important
This is correct english

6 months ago

JadaTowner

this is such a weird sentence lol

6 months ago

chrisisalive

Could we also say, "No, el color no ES IMPORTANTE."?

6 months ago

Jazmin940341
<h1>blacklivesmattet</h1>
6 months ago

Jazmin940341
<h1>blacklivesmatter</h1>
6 months ago

cyberboy64

Yes it does matter, whoever dull beast states that. (°<°)

5 months ago

mojavejeeper

The redundancy of "no" in Spanish is as problematic for the spanish speaker speaking English as the over use of subject personal pronouns is for the English speaker in attempting Spanish BUT DL recognizes that but insists that we repeat the "N0" as interrogative and then as a tool to reverse the verb. NOT FAIR. "The color is not important" is how it would usually be said in English. NOT "No, the color is not important."

2 months ago