Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The book is expensive because it is old."

Translation:Het boek is duur, omdat het oud is.

4 years ago

9 Comments


aliaslice

I put omdat and it was marked incorrect. Even more confused now

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Both Het boek is duur, omdat het oud is. and Het boek is duur, want het is oud. are fine and they are both accepted. But if you typed something like Het boek is duur, omdat het is oud. then the word order is wrong. However this incorrect sentence is very close to the correct sentence using want so the correction probably compares to that sentence.

2 years ago

sr.estroncio

I dont know if thats your case, but if you use "want" you can keep thr same sentence order, but with omdat theres some inversion and the verb goes at the end.

2 years ago

Ikamjh
Ikamjh

Why not doordat?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Omdat' and 'doordat' can both indicate a cause. Only 'omdat' can indicate a reason (which is the case here).

4 years ago

andreaskmandik

I use doordat for this sentence, and it says correct.

4 weeks ago

XElustran

Why is it 'het boek' ?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because boek is neuter and with neuter het is used. Have a look at this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

3 years ago

TeoNovakov

Doordat means that the boy became strong through swimming as a consequence of that. Omdat is simply because.

3 years ago