"Life is hard, but I am harder."

Translation:Het leven is hard, maar ik ben harder.

August 20, 2014

5 Comments


streborsirk

I understand the wordplay in English, but I translated it as "Het leven is moeilijk, maar ik ben harder." because I didn't know that "het leven" could be "hard" (which heretofore has meant something like "durable"). Can anyone explain?

August 20, 2014

Lenkvist

A better translation might be "life is tough, but I am tougher". You might also come across "de harde werkelijkheid" which means something like "the bitter reality". There is also the expression "hard tegen iemand zijn" which means "to be strict against [with] someone".

I think "het leven is hard, maar ik ben harder" is a pretty common wordplay though maybe more so among younger people.

August 20, 2014

MariaFelic11

When I talk about life do I always have to use 'het'? Can't I leave it out?

September 3, 2014

Alindrea

I am Dutch. You can, I did the same thing.

November 17, 2017

CsabaDaday

"Het leven is zwaar" is a more natural translation but then it would make me a fatty, which I don't want to be. In unrelated news, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JLNvBvJ-F00

January 3, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.