Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Life is hard, but I am harder."

Translation:Het leven is hard, maar ik ben harder.

1
3 years ago

5 Comments


streborsirk
streborsirk

I understand the wordplay in English, but I translated it as "Het leven is moeilijk, maar ik ben harder." because I didn't know that "het leven" could be "hard" (which heretofore has meant something like "durable"). Can anyone explain?

2
Reply3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

A better translation might be "life is tough, but I am tougher". You might also come across "de harde werkelijkheid" which means something like "the bitter reality". There is also the expression "hard tegen iemand zijn" which means "to be strict against [with] someone".

I think "het leven is hard, maar ik ben harder" is a pretty common wordplay though maybe more so among younger people.

8
Reply3 years ago

MariaFelic11

When I talk about life do I always have to use 'het'? Can't I leave it out?

1
Reply3 years ago

Alindrea

I am Dutch. You can, I did the same thing.

0
Reply8 months ago

CsabaDaday
CsabaDaday

"Het leven is zwaar" is a more natural translation but then it would make me a fatty, which I don't want to be. In unrelated news, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JLNvBvJ-F00

1
Reply3 years ago