"This is a new moment, a new reality."

Translation:Este é um novo momento, uma nova realidade.

May 21, 2013

8 Comments


Gijom

Why « isto » can't be accepted?

May 21, 2013

Paulenrique

You could use in conversation. But isso/isto/aquilo are neutral and cant be used with the object. So, este (for masculine words) is the best option once we have the object. (Moment)

May 21, 2013

lesliegirl

I didn't know that "realidade" is a feminine word.

June 27, 2014

doro.tab

Words ending with "-dade" are usually feminine, check out here: http://www.brazil-help.com/noun_gender.htm http://www.brazil-help.com/noun_endings.htm :)

August 25, 2014

lijenazmija

Why do the adjectives here come before the nouns they describe? When do they come after the noun?

January 4, 2018

Mesmorino

They generally come after the noun in Portuguese, knowing when they can come before the noun takes practice and trial and error. It depends on the noun and it depends on the adjective.

The adjective's position can also modify the meaning of the sentence, for example "Um grande homem" does not mean the same thing as "Um homem grande". The first means "A big man", the second means "A great man"

January 4, 2018

Oinophilos

"a new moment" must be an expression used in Portuguese. We wouldn't say it in English. Maybe new time, a turning point, a new era?

January 25, 2014

Mesmorino

Maybe in your dialect of English you wouldn't, but it's completely natural to me

July 25, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.