1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We stop at the port."

"We stop at the port."

Translation:Wij stoppen bij de haven.

August 20, 2014

12 Comments


seansteegpierce

Why does op not work here?


Lenkvist

That would mean something like "we stop on top of the port/harbour."


chartsman

and what about "in"?


MentalPinball

Mmmm... I'm not sure (since I'm just a learner) but I think that would imply that you stopped inside, within the harbour.

Prepositions are (in my opinion) the hardest part of any language, since their use is a feature that is characteristic/peculiar of each language. Therefore we will always have problems with them, since as far as I know in most cases there's no underlying logic, and no matter how fluent we become, we'll still ocasionally get confused. I even screw up in my own language when it comes to prepositions!

The only thing I could add is that I think something we could do is learn what are the typical phrases/words with which the most common prepositions combine.


dideler

Waarom is "poort" fout? Haven is niet de enige translatie.


Himmel.

How many words means "at" in Dutch out there except for "bij".??


xMerrie
Mod

'In', 'op', 'aan', 'bij', and 'naar' depending on the context.


Atcovi

So "op" can't be used for "at" here??? Why??


MentalPinball

Because in this context it'd be interpreted as on/ on top of.


JLM220

Why can't halte work here. Wij halte bij de haven.


JeffreyGag

I suppose it is because "stoppen" is the vocabulary word of this chapter.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.