"We stop at the port."

Translation:Wij stoppen bij de haven.

4 years ago

10 Comments


seansteegpierce

Why does op not work here?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

That would mean something like "we stop on top of the port/harbour."

4 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

and what about "in"?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Mmmm... I'm not sure (since I'm just a learner) but I think that would imply that you stopped inside, within the harbour.

Prepositions are (in my opinion) the hardest part of any language, since their use is a feature that is characteristic/peculiar of each language. Therefore we will always have problems with them, since as far as I know in most cases there's no underlying logic, and no matter how fluent we become, we'll still ocasionally get confused. I even screw up in my own language when it comes to prepositions!

The only thing I could add is that I think something we could do is learn what are the typical phrases/words with which the most common prepositions combine.

1 year ago

dideler

Waarom is "poort" fout? Haven is niet de enige translatie.

3 years ago

sandraespinach

Why not "om"?

3 years ago

Atcovi

So "op" can't be used for "at" here??? Why??

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because in this context it'd be interpreted as on/ on top of.

1 year ago

SchonBaume

How many words means "at" in Dutch out there except for "bij".??

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'In', 'op', 'aan', 'bij', and 'naar' depending on the context.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.