"We stop at the port."

Translation:Wij stoppen bij de haven.

8/20/2014, 3:38:42 AM

10 Comments


seansteegpierce

Why does op not work here?

8/20/2014, 3:38:42 AM

Lenkvist

That would mean something like "we stop on top of the port/harbour."

8/20/2014, 5:36:22 AM

chartsman

and what about "in"?

11/7/2016, 8:58:42 PM

MentalPinball

Mmmm... I'm not sure (since I'm just a learner) but I think that would imply that you stopped inside, within the harbour.

Prepositions are (in my opinion) the hardest part of any language, since their use is a feature that is characteristic/peculiar of each language. Therefore we will always have problems with them, since as far as I know in most cases there's no underlying logic, and no matter how fluent we become, we'll still ocasionally get confused. I even screw up in my own language when it comes to prepositions!

The only thing I could add is that I think something we could do is learn what are the typical phrases/words with which the most common prepositions combine.

7/17/2017, 3:31:19 PM

dideler

Waarom is "poort" fout? Haven is niet de enige translatie.

1/2/2015, 10:51:14 PM

sandraespinach

Why not "om"?

2/2/2015, 2:51:39 PM

Atcovi

So "op" can't be used for "at" here??? Why??

1/31/2016, 3:49:54 PM

MentalPinball

Because in this context it'd be interpreted as on/ on top of.

7/17/2017, 3:17:11 PM

SchonBaume

How many words means "at" in Dutch out there except for "bij".??

1/2/2017, 10:38:31 AM

xMerrie
Mod

'In', 'op', 'aan', 'bij', and 'naar' depending on the context.

1/2/2017, 10:50:00 AM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.