"Luister jij eigenlijk naar mij?"

Translation:Are you even listening to me?

4 years ago

22 Comments


dgates41
dgates41

What is the difference between eigenlijk and echt? Both mean really -- does eighenlijk mean really (not) and echt mean really (truly so)?

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

They are not interchangeable. Eigenlijk is often be used when you're a bit reluctant to admit something, for example: "Ga je vanavond mee naar de film? Nou, eigenlijk wilde ik vroeg naar bed". Or "Wil je een ijsje? Eigenlijk heb ik liever een kopje thee zonder suiker"

2 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

I would translate eigenlijk to actually and echt to really.

3 years ago

Marisa779658
Marisa779658

"By the way are you listening to me?" is also correct.

2 years ago

Flora_Cheung

I wrote exactly the same but was marked wrong earlier. I feel it is odd to say "are you even listening to me?"!

2 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

It's not odd - imagine a nagging wife/husband complaining about something and getting no response from the spouse. S/he might add "are you even listening to me?"

4 months ago

Dante345909

As SimonKoch-Sultan said, eigenlijk means "actually". "en fait" in French and "de hecho" in Spanish.

http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=eigenlijk&lang=ne

1 year ago

vogiama

what is the difference between "eigenlijk" and "zelfs"

2 years ago

SuyashPandey

why is "do you actually listen to me " incorrect

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It feels wrong and clearly is a worse translation than the preferred translation. Languages work differently, you can't always translate words one by one and get a good translation.

4 years ago

SuyashPandey

okay !!! sorry .

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

No need to apologise, I just answered your question. :)

4 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

For me (native Brit English speaker) your translation infers "do you ever listen to me?"

3 years ago

0Whiteraven0
0Whiteraven0

Kan iemand mij aub vertellen waarom is "luister je eigenlijk naar mij?" niet geaccepteerd? Moet ik alleen"jij" hierboven gebruiken? (sorry voor mijn nederlands, ik leer ook in dit maneer ;P)

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Als het een luisteren oefening was, dan moet je het verschil tussen je en jij opletten.

jij klinkt yay De 'e' in je klinkt zoals de 'e' in the.

(And I understand, I also learn by communicating with others! Waarschijnlijk is mijn nederlands niet zo goed, maar ik ben het aan het leren!)

1 year ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

is "Are you really listening to me" wrong?

4 years ago

SirNigel
SirNigel

I wrote exactly that and got it right, so it seems that it is correct =)

4 years ago

cpoll199832

Was I wrong with " Are you listening properly to me?" Because it was clumsy?

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

That phrasing is a little awkward.

2 years ago

cpoll199832

Dank u

2 years ago

Bibilja
Bibilja

Why not "luisterT" ? thought 2nd person sing. goes with the t-ending (jij hebt, jij drinkt etc.)

2 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

"Luister jij eigenlijk naar mij ?" , is 1st person, when jij comes after the verb it's in the first person. eg : first person: bel jij? second person: jij belt.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.