1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Luister jij eigenlijk naar m…

"Luister jij eigenlijk naar mij?"

Translation:Are you even listening to me?

August 20, 2014

25 Comments


dgates41

What is the difference between eigenlijk and echt? Both mean really -- does eighenlijk mean really (not) and echt mean really (truly so)?


SimonKoch-Sultan

I would translate eigenlijk to actually and echt to really.


Marisa779658

"By the way are you listening to me?" is also correct.


Flora_Cheung

I wrote exactly the same but was marked wrong earlier. I feel it is odd to say "are you even listening to me?"!


AndrewsSuzy

It's not odd - imagine a nagging wife/husband complaining about something and getting no response from the spouse. S/he might add "are you even listening to me?"


RuneMller-

It is always odd and unreasonable to be nagging


PaulineStinson

They are not interchangeable. Eigenlijk is often be used when you're a bit reluctant to admit something, for example: "Ga je vanavond mee naar de film? Nou, eigenlijk wilde ik vroeg naar bed". Or "Wil je een ijsje? Eigenlijk heb ik liever een kopje thee zonder suiker"


Dante345909

As SimonKoch-Sultan said, eigenlijk means "actually". "en fait" in French and "de hecho" in Spanish.

http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=eigenlijk&lang=ne


vogiama

what is the difference between "eigenlijk" and "zelfs"


SuyashPandey

why is "do you actually listen to me " incorrect


Susande

It feels wrong and clearly is a worse translation than the preferred translation. Languages work differently, you can't always translate words one by one and get a good translation.


Susande

No need to apologise, I just answered your question. :)


AndrewsSuzy

For me (native Brit English speaker) your translation infers "do you ever listen to me?"


ZuMako8_Momo

That translation is now accepted [30.09.2019]


0Whiteraven0

Kan iemand mij aub vertellen waarom is "luister je eigenlijk naar mij?" niet geaccepteerd? Moet ik alleen"jij" hierboven gebruiken? (sorry voor mijn nederlands, ik leer ook in dit maneer ;P)


MentalPinball

Als het een luisteren oefening was, dan moet je het verschil tussen je en jij opletten.

jij klinkt yay De 'e' in je klinkt zoals de 'e' in the.

(And I understand, I also learn by communicating with others! Waarschijnlijk is mijn nederlands niet zo goed, maar ik ben het aan het leren!)


Chelsea551134

Is the “n” in “eigenlijk” pronounced?


mullac1992

is "Are you really listening to me" wrong?


SirNigel

I wrote exactly that and got it right, so it seems that it is correct =)


cpoll199832

Was I wrong with " Are you listening properly to me?" Because it was clumsy?


ReneeDubuc

That phrasing is a little awkward.


Bibilja

Why not "luisterT" ? thought 2nd person sing. goes with the t-ending (jij hebt, jij drinkt etc.)


Hokusai_1

"Luister jij eigenlijk naar mij ?" , is 1st person, when jij comes after the verb it's in the first person. eg : first person: bel jij? second person: jij belt.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.