"Bha an latha glè fhuar."

Translation:The day was very cold.

September 11, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Linda801572

it was a very cold day -what's the difference?


silmeth

The structure of the sentence.

The day was very cold describes some particular day referred to as the day. It was a very cold day equates some generic it to an item, a very cold day.

You could say it was a very cold day and not a night! – focusing on the information that it was a day. If you say the day was very cold, the day is a subject and it is obvious that the person listening to you is supposed to know what day you speak of, and the information you try to convey is only that it was cold.

They are two different sentences, and in Gaelic also have different structures.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.