"Do you have children already?"

Translation:Avete già figli?

May 21, 2013

31 Comments


ivannikoli

Italian use masculine form when they want to express plural of noun that can have mix (for example one son and one daughter ... would be "sons" literally but it is translated like children ... i figli)

What is irritating me here is that Duolingo rejected translation "Hai già... " as it was correct "Avete già ...". While italian has separate forms for the 2nd person singular and plurar, english language does not have it... how on earth I can now what author meant!? Both translation must be accepted...

October 19, 2013

brownin329

can someone explain why it is not hai figli già?

October 5, 2017

Katarina953273

Adverbs are usually placed immediately after the verb

April 14, 2019

dmmaus

I think this should accept "Hai ragazzi già?" as well as "Hai figli già?" I've reported it.

May 21, 2013

TheGandalf

I have a feeling an Italian would never use "ragazzi" when asking someone about their children.

June 19, 2013

Ispirac

I put " Hai già bambini?" and they say that is correct but I want to know is it really correct.

July 26, 2013

TheGandalf

Yeah, I'm pretty sure bambini or figli would both be correct, but in slightly different ways.

July 26, 2013

brose23

just curious as to why?

July 28, 2013

TheGandalf

Well "ragazzo" means "boy", but "figli" means "son" and would make more sense in this context.

July 28, 2013

xyphax

A native Italian explained to me in another discussion that bambini are little children, ragazzi are basically teenagers. Of course they went on to explain there are many nuances, and other words yet for subtleties of the transitionary period between bambini and ragazzi, also, as is common in Italian, the exact age varies from place to place. Lastly, my understanding is figli is sons / children. I have had to learn to use the word son and not boy or else to lose a heart, because in my native English it is common for me to ask you 'How is your boy?' ... explicitly meaning how is your son. It is just the way we often say it here, perhaps it is an idiom in English, but it is a heart-stopper for me. :-)

March 1, 2014

JadeFlame

Does someone know why "Ha già figli" was my only option?

December 2, 2017

LeahPoindexter

I'm confused by that as well. Is "ha" formal and "hai" informal (and the same for other verbs)? Like in Spanish "usted" uses what are otherwise third person verbs?

November 23, 2018

isoiso007

It's about the formal-informal you. Normally, (informally), it would be "hai", but formally, it's "ha".

January 25, 2019

Nonna602151

Why can't "gia" come at the end?

June 27, 2018

Katarina953273

In Italian, the adverb usually is placed immediately after the verb.

April 14, 2019

_MsLexi_

I'm confused on the placement of "già" in a sentence

August 10, 2017

SNBhattach

Me too

January 20, 2019

Katarina953273

In Italian, the adverb usually is placed immediately after the verb.

April 14, 2019

longchamploo

Is it a rule that the adverb follows the verb in italian?

September 8, 2017

MintySciurus

Yes. In general an adverb modifies the verb it comes after, so Duolingo is probably trying to encourage that. The sentence may still make sense with the adverb at the end (a native speaker would need to confirm this) but at this stage we're being taught the most appropriate way of doing things. In the same way if you learn to drive, your instructor will tell you to do things a certain way, even though you can achieve the same effect another way, you're taught to practise 'good' habits.

March 31, 2019

Prime624

I think a better English translation would be "Do you already have children?"

June 6, 2018

Lisa79533

I wrote this, and was marked wrong. I feel it should be accepted as well. I also reported it.

August 18, 2018

LeonelCard19

Why is "Già hai figli" wrong?

June 9, 2017

LucyJohnso696392

It said ha not hai!!

February 16, 2018

JamisonR

This came up in one of those "pick the right one from a choice of three", and it only accepted "Ha già figli" and not the one with "Hai..." This does not fill me with confidence :D

July 10, 2018

Dr.Mystetious

Why would the addition of Tu at the beginning invalidate the correct answer?

August 4, 2016

Bepe0

the english sentence does not suggest that the children belong to the person so using "figli" is a leap of faith, ragazzi would be safer as a translation.

April 15, 2017

AXI304283

Hai or avete

June 19, 2018

Mi_Chiamo_Chris

I put "Avete gia figli" and i was marked wrong... I put it into Google Translator and my answer came out as Do you already have Children?

June 29, 2018

Katarina953273

"Avete già figli " is marked correct (Apr 2019)

April 14, 2019

helenlhu

Hai isn't given as an option in the wordlist. Avete is, and should be accepted as a correct answer.

February 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.