Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elle a commencé à manger."

Translation:She has started eating.

4 years ago

42 Comments


biopatase

I feel the "à" is redundant because "manger" = to eat.

Why not just "Elle a commencé manger"?

3 years ago

DianaM

Just the way it is, I'm afraid. Verbs often take particular prepositions. "Commencer" tends to take "à"

3 years ago

msinykin

Between a conjugated verb ("a commencé") and an infinitive verb ("manger"), there are three options: no preposition, the preposition "à", or the preposition "de". The choice is determined by the conjugated verb, and is always the same for that verb. The most common case by far is "de", and you pretty much need to memorize the verbs that use the other two options (which aren't that many, but tend to be common verbs, so this case is common in Duo).

By the way, for the same situation in English, there is no preposition if using the "-ing" form of the verb ("she started eating"), and otherwise always the preposition "to" ("she started to eat").

1 year ago

itastudent
itastudent

Some verbs just require additional prepositions. You don't have to think about that as if you were doing a literal translation.

2 years ago

LeonardoPolly
LeonardoPolly

"to [verb]" is just the way the infinitive form of a verb is presented in English. It doesn't actually mean the preposition is there. "elle a commencé manger" = "she started eat", which makes no sense

2 years ago

KarmaYeseNgodrup

Why not "de manger"?

3 years ago

DianaM

Because "commencer" takes "à".

3 years ago

eric.59
eric.59

Apparemment pas : selon Larousse, Commencer à, de (+ infinitif). Les deux constructions sont correctes ; commencer à est courant, commencer de appartient au registre soutenu ou littéraire.

1 year ago

PaulExcoff

Why is "She had begun to eat." considered incorrect?

4 years ago

Honore
Honore

Because "She had begun to eat" is Elle avait commencé à manger. It's in a different tense (past perfect).

If you'd said "She has begun to eat" (present perfect), then it would be correct. So, passé composé instead of plus-que-parfait.

4 years ago

Sckrible

Thank you for explaining this. Duo should really have a brief for these two lessons. Especially as its completely new content. You have just cleared this up for me.

Have a lingot :)

3 years ago

nanaekow77

'had 'begun'' is past perfect tense a commence (with accent on the ending 'e') is ''pass(e) composer''

2 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

I put she has commenced to eat and was wrong! it means the same so why?

3 years ago

Randonneur3
Randonneur3

exactly, it's synonymous

3 years ago

AlysonFulC
AlysonFulC

I also said 'she commenced to eat' and was marked incorrect! Need some native speaker's input please.

2 years ago

DianaM

It's not wrong, exactly, but I wouldn't say the two are synonymous. "Commenced" is much MUCH more formal than "began" or "started", to the point that I would only expect to hear it used with a somewhat humorous intent.

2 years ago

AlysonFulC
AlysonFulC

Thanks very much DianaM, merci beaucoup !

2 years ago

DianaM

De rien.

2 years ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

Do you not conjugate verbs in passe compose?

3 years ago

DianaM

Just the auxiliary (avoir or être).

3 years ago

hellerm
hellerm

Adding on to what DianaM said, you conjugate the auxiliary verb and you may also agree with the participle.

  • Conjugate only if aux. verb is être and/or if verb is reflexive
2 years ago

Celeb-Lammen

i put she had started eating, why is that wrong?

2 years ago

LeonardoPolly
LeonardoPolly

Elle a commencé à manger = she has started eating | Elle avait commencé à manger = she had started eating

2 years ago

unoduotres
unoduotres

Oh right thanks a lot

2 years ago

Celeb-Lammen

thanks

2 years ago

Celeb-Lammen

lingot for you, i keep those for really helpful people as im not rich

2 years ago

LeonardoPolly
LeonardoPolly

merci :D

2 years ago

Fergus247722
Fergus247722

I put she has commenced to eat and it was wrong and this makes me sad :(

2 years ago

Suchiththa

With the word commenced in English, you wouldn't use the preposition 'to'.

I'd translate it as 'She has commenced eating'.

7 months ago

3_LesHabitants

I wrote "She has began to eat." I got it marked wrong. Weird since "began" was an option and it sounds better than saying "She has started to eat." Can anyone explain why "began" is an option, yet it's marked wrong in the answer portion?

1 year ago

Anneduol1ngo

quirk of English...she began to eat, not she has began to eat. also she has begun to eat. From a native English speaker. So began is correct if you don't use has. If you use has it needs begun. I cannot explain the grammar as all I do is speak and write it! Maybe someone else can explain this English grammar if you ask.

1 year ago

Bouriayeeashkan

Let the games begin...

1 year ago

oLs_st
oLs_st

Why the past form did not follow the feminin / masculin subject -> commencée

1 year ago

captin_trey

why isn't "she has begin to eat something" accepted

1 year ago

Richard301551

what is the difference of begun and began

1 year ago

ZuzanaLagova

begin=infinitive, began=past simple, begun=past participle (which comes after "be", "have", "had")

1 year ago

Susan521160

commenced in New Zealand English is the same as 'started' or 'has begun'.

1 year ago

DesVosges

"Commenced" should be permitted. Context might lead you to choose this or "started" but they mean exactly the same thing.

1 year ago

JulesF.
JulesF.

Why is it not "Elle a commencé manger."?

9 months ago

msinykin

See explanation near top.

9 months ago

DesVosges

Surely "she commenced eating" is okay

9 months ago

Fondr3
Fondr3

Et elle n'a jamais arrete

1 year ago