1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non abbiamo altra verdura."

"Non abbiamo altra verdura."

Translation:We do not have other vegetables.

May 21, 2013

22 Comments


acoranpm

i understood that verdura was vegetable and verdure vegetables. Why when they write verdura and i say vegetable they say it's wrong? someone can explain this to me. Thanks


ilmolleggi

Verdura is like frutta and frutta works like the english (uncountable) fruit. That is it means many/all sorts of fruits. So for example if, at somone's request, I go to the supermarket and I buy 3 carrots and an onion I'll say "Ho comprato la verdura che volevi (=which you wanted)", that is I bought the "greenery", that is the vegetables. It's like if you bought an apple and a kiwi you'd have bought the fruit = la frutta. If you're not a native english speaker just think of water: it can never be plural (apart from poetic expressions). You say "ho comprato l'acqua" never "le acque". But you can say "ho comprato le bottiglie d'acqua". So then frutta e verdura are like water: they can't be plural, only their elements or parts can. Hope it helped.


KT84222

How would I say We don't have another vegetable ? (as in ordering at a restaurant)


Tonguetied18

You must be brilliant to be practicing all of these languages. Your English is impeccable! I am so curious - what is your native language?


LindaArata

This is just not right.


confusedbeetle

I suspect Italians would not use the plural form for vegetables if they had none, I think a negative implies singular, just English that uses plural


chrissy.an

The problem is that it's perfectly natural to say "we don't have another vegetable" in English, yet that is not accepted as a translation for the Italian sentence given here.


ilmolleggi

Cause that's not what it means. There's no way of translating literally your sentence to Italian, cause we think of it as an uncountable noun. Verdura is like frutta and frutta works like the english (uncountable) fruit. That is it means many/all sorts of fruits. So for example if, at somone's request, I go to the supermarket and I buy 3 carrots and an onion I'll say "Ho comprato la verdura che volevi (=which you wanted)", that is I bought the "greenery", that is the vegetables. It's like if you bought an apple and a kiwi you'd have bought the fruit = la frutta. If you're not a native english speaker just think of water: it can never be plural (apart from poetic expressions). You say "ho comprato l'acqua" never "le acque". But you can say "ho comprato le bottiglie d'acqua". So then frutta e verdura are like water: they can't be plural, only their elements or parts can. Hope it helped.


bobblesse

Google translates this as "Non abbiamo altre verdure" No option for the singular verdura is given.


confusedbeetle

Don't trust google translate, it is translating literal words so has no idea of Italianisms. I have come across other instances where negative is declined as singular, makes sense really. Even though English does it as plural, a negative cannot be plural logically. I think we just have to accept it as one of those things that is different from English


ilmolleggi

The plural verdure could only (probably) be used if you were talking of different sorts of vegetables. So like if you thought of a supermarket that divides vegetables depending on their origin it would have "European vegetables", "American vegetables", "Asian vegetables" and so on. Then you go to another supermarket and you ask them if they have them too and then they could be like "No, mi piace qui abbiamo solo verdura europea (European vegetables), non abbiamo altre verdure (other sorts of vegetables)" Verdura is like frutta and frutta works like the english (uncountable) fruit. That is it means many/all sorts of fruits. So for example if, at someone's request, I go to the supermarket and I buy 3 carrots and an onion I'll say "Ho comprato la verdura che volevi (=which you wanted)", that is I bought the "greenery", that is the vegetables you asked for. It's like if you bought an apple and a kiwi you'd have bought the fruit = la frutta. If you're not a native english speaker just think of water: it can never be plural (apart from poetic expressions). You say "ho comprato l'acqua" never "le acque". But you can say "ho comprato le bottiglie d'acqua". So then frutta e verdura are like water: they can't be plural, only their elements or parts can. Hope it helped.


pennyellen65

I dont know why you keep using singular carrot in this explanation


ilmolleggi

Typo, thanks for pointing it out.


izakayasebu

The aspect of this that doesn't make sense is that I would never go into a grocer's and ask for other vegetables, nor, I imagine, would they run through their exhaustive inventory and then close with, "We have no other vegetables."


jane366281

So does this imply that 'we have no other individual pieces of vegetable or indvidual whole vegetables' (like, no 'more' vegetables), as opposed to, 'we have carrots, onions and celery but no other types of vegetables? (No 'other' vegetables)?


Christophe1824

The provided "correct" answer (as of Feb 2, 2018) is listed as "We do not have other vegetable." But this is not grammatically correct English. We would say, "We do not have other vegetables", as in "We don't have any other types of vegetables", unless this is supposed to mean, "We do not have another vegetable", i.e., we're all out of vegetables.


pennyellen65

We would say waters for flavored water but thats it


Keith352848

Why isn't there a need for an article in this sentence, making it, "...l'altra verdura?"


confusedbeetle

Maybe it could but I suspect it would alter the meaning


Nonna602151

So then why is "We haven't any other vegetables" incorrect???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.