Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is an English ship."

Translation:Es un barco inglés.

5 years ago

41 Comments


senorboother

ingles DOES NOT mean british

5 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

depends. what do you know about set theory?

3 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

love it. One who is English, is British...... but one who is British is not necessarily English

11 months ago

Babella

I think I didn't get the question? Inglés = English / Británico = British. We usually use "inglés" as British, though.

5 years ago

EugeneBast1

It s freezing

10 months ago

eamon976353

Then you shouldn't. For your own safety never try that in Scotland

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I am not sure who you are replying to or who shouldn't do what in Scotland, but I am intrigued

1 month ago

davidmalt

You cannot say that "british" is necessarily "english" as british may well be from scotland, ireland or wales.

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No part of Ireland is British.

2 years ago

suewoods5946

It seems like everything I try to read something else into the translation, I get it wrong. "ingles" means English and "britanico" means British. I think they are two totally different things or they would not have two different words.

5 years ago

calaha717

"Nave" should be acceptable.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Es una nave inglés was accepted for me (6/15)

3 years ago

speedier

Yes calaha717, and so should buque

4 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Why isn't barco de englés acceptable?

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

"English" is used here as an adjective (grammatically speaking) and not as a possessive. de would be used when it is possessive (de Inglaterra = of/from England) and when it is made of something (barco de madera = wooden ship)

3 years ago

fswindell1
fswindell1

british is a generic word fo one fom the UK,, English means from england one of foru parts of UK for which britis is correct

4 years ago

Foomancrue

Not Es un barco DE ingles?

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

inglés is used as an adjective or for the language. For the country, it's Inglaterra.

"English" is used here as an adjective (grammatically speaking) and not as a possessive. de would be used when it is possessive (de Inglaterra = of/from England) and when it is made of something (barco de madera = wooden ship)

You may say, "wait, what's the difference between "an English ship" and "a ship from England"? It's about the grammar in this case.

3 years ago

territech
territech

Daniel-in-BC, what you say is true. The phrases are grammatically different but convey the same meaning. Duolingo sometimes demands translation with similar grammatical structure and other times allows the translation to be very loose. For example, Duolingo accepts "She suffers from depression" as a translation for "Ella tiene depresión" which is very different grammatically. This might cause students to expect that "barco de Ingleterra" would be accepted as well as "barco inglés." We should report any reasonably accurate translations so that they can be added. Personally, I like to know the both the literal translation and the more natural-sounding phrase.

2 years ago

sylvainqc

"Es una nave inglesa" was accepted. 2015-11-05

2 years ago

territech
territech

So is "nave" another word for "ship"?

2 years ago

JersonBald

Can you make this sentence feminine? Like: Es una barca inglesa.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Not really. La barca refers to a small boat. When you identify a boat as belonging to a country you are almost always speaking of a large ship. Except for nouns referring to things with a natural gender like people, ones that exist with two genders have a variation in meaning. They are sometimes small differences, but can be significant. Some relate to English homonyms like el capital = capital investment but la capital = capital city or letter. Others are related like el puerto = port but la puerta = door. But others have no apparent relationship with each other. El moral = blackberry bush but la moral = moral. As you can see, the issue is gender which goes beyond the o/a endings. Here is a link with some more. http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/double_gendered.htm

2 years ago

bowlerae

The previous sentence was "Mi madre es inglesa" (My mother is English) so I translated this sentence as "Es un barco inglesa" but it was wrong. I'm confused.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The word Madre, like your mother, is feminine. But barco is a masculine word. Most adjectives ending in o have a feminine counterpart ending in a, but there are some which don't end in our which will add an a to modify a feminine noun. This is true of words of Nationality and of words that end in der as in embajador and embajadora.

Él barco inglés but La mujer inglesa Él hombre español but la música española Él vino francés but la moda francesa

2 years ago

bowlerae

Thank you I did not know the rule applied to words of nationality.

2 years ago

Gracelynn57425

I got this question wrong and was instantly asked it again and wrote in the answer it just told me. How can I be wrong if that was the systems answer?

1 year ago