Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zestig is een groot nummer."

Translation:Sixty is a big number.

0
3 years ago

12 Comments


Wei-Da

when it's your grade out of 100, then it's not....

9
Reply3 years ago

salems24

if studying for a degree it is not bad :)

3
Reply3 years ago

Wei-Da

hand shake, in that case I guess enkele biertje would be a really good choice for the night

0
Reply3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

I forget. Is it not groote because it's inanimate or because the didn't use de or het?

1
Reply2 years ago

Vincent_M
Vincent_M

I think it has to do with whether it's a 'de' or 'het' word. For instance: "de grote kip" becomes "een grote kip", and "het grote gebouw" becomes "een groot gebouw". Since it is "het nummer", it would become "een groot nummer".

3
Reply2 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Why can I not say great instead of big?

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Great has a different meaning: groots or belangrijk.

6
Reply3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Dank je!

1
Reply3 years ago

calikid559

How do you pronounce the -gr- in groot?

0
Reply3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Well... I don't know what your mother tongue is, so this may not be helpful at all, but...

'G' sounds like the 'ch' in 'loch' (as in Loch Ness), or like the Spanish 'j'. If you don't know how these sound, then think of an 'h', and then make the sound harder. (Someone here on the Duo discussions compared it to the sound cats make when they get annoyed/scared :D ).

After that sound comes the r... Which sounds like an r :D The r in Dutch is pronounced in different ways, depending on the speaker/regional accent. As far as I'm concerned, there's a rolling r (similar to the r in Spanish), which is mainly produced by Flemish speakers (in my experience); and the r of most nederlanders I've heard sound:

1) like the German/French r when initial in a syllable or before a vowel;

2) like the English r when in word final position or before a consonant.

Of course, I am not an expert, I'm just a learner here!

2
Reply1 year ago

prvashisht
prvashisht

Eenenzestig is een groter nummer.

0
Reply1 year ago

MillerP.1

Maar eenenzestig is groter

0
Reply3 months ago