1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è più grande di lei."

"Lui è più grande di lei."

Translation:He is older than her.

May 21, 2013

12 Comments


f.formica
Mod

"Old" would be "vecchio" but that sounds rude to Italian ears, so people usually go for "grande" and "piccolo" when comparing ages; you can use "grosso" to explicitly refer to size. Bigger isn't mistaken though, and it's not like it doesn't work in English as well (my big brother, my little sister).


CreyB

You could also use "maggiore" and "minore" to refer to someone--especially a family member--that is older or younger?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, siblings are often ordered like that: mio fratello maggiore, mia sorella minore. It doesn't really work outside that.


CreyB

I believe this is an idiomatic expression when used relative to people.


Linda_Condon

"He is older than her" is unacceptable English; by implication it means "He is older than her is."


joamia

I have already written to dispute this and been accepted. According to Cambridge's English Grammar in Use, BOTH are correct. You use the object "He is older than HER" when there is no second verb, but if you use the verb you must use the subject "He is older than SHE is". As for the "grande" part, in this case it refers to age, older.


HeidiBenson

Interesting. Thank you for enlightening me. I have also recently learned that "none" can take BOTH "are" AND "is." :)


Aagne

according to my language feeling the translation should be: he is bigger than she


HeidiBenson

ABSOLUTELY. The grammatical implication is "He is older than SHE IS OLD." "Than her" is grammatically incorrect.


jaye16

Yes, the use of nominative after "to be" is a running battle. Some don't know of it, others say it's old use and a few maintain that good grammar is always correct. It's an uphill battle. Duo usually accepts both.


PietroSol

I believe good grammar is always correct and should be used. Always the nominative case after the verb 'to be', please


John955060

Since when does grande mean older. According to DL, my answer was marked wrong because I said "... bigger than she", and they wanted "she's" - that would not be correct in English; one would either say "... than she is" or just omit the final "is", which is implied or understood.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.