"Lui è più grande di lei."

Translation:He is older than her.

May 21, 2013

11 Comments


f.formica
Mod

"Old" would be "vecchio" but that sounds rude to Italian ears, so people usually go for "grande" and "piccolo" when comparing ages; you can use "grosso" to explicitly refer to size. Bigger isn't mistaken though, and it's not like it doesn't work in English as well (my big brother, my little sister).

May 21, 2013

CreyB

You could also use "maggiore" and "minore" to refer to someone--especially a family member--that is older or younger?

May 22, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, siblings are often ordered like that: mio fratello maggiore, mia sorella minore. It doesn't really work outside that.

May 22, 2013

Aagne

according to my language feeling the translation should be: he is bigger than she

May 21, 2013

HeidiBenson

ABSOLUTELY. The grammatical implication is "He is older than SHE IS OLD." "Than her" is grammatically incorrect.

July 31, 2014

jaye16

Yes, the use of nominative after "to be" is a running battle. Some don't know of it, others say it's old use and a few maintain that good grammar is always correct. It's an uphill battle. Duo usually accepts both.

August 28, 2014

CreyB

I believe this is an idiomatic expression when used relative to people.

May 21, 2013

Linda_Condon

"He is older than her" is unacceptable English; by implication it means "He is older than her is."

February 15, 2014

joamia

I have already written to dispute this and been accepted. According to Cambridge's English Grammar in Use, BOTH are correct. You use the object "He is older than HER" when there is no second verb, but if you use the verb you must use the subject "He is older than SHE is". As for the "grande" part, in this case it refers to age, older.

August 2, 2014

HeidiBenson

Interesting. Thank you for enlightening me. I have also recently learned that "none" can take BOTH "are" AND "is." :)

August 3, 2014

John955060

Since when does grande mean older. According to DL, my answer was marked wrong because I said "... bigger than she", and they wanted "she's" - that would not be correct in English; one would either say "... than she is" or just omit the final "is", which is implied or understood.

May 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.