"Lui è più grande di lei."

Translation:He is older than her.

May 21, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


f.formica

"Old" would be "vecchio" but that sounds rude to Italian ears, so people usually go for "grande" and "piccolo" when comparing ages; you can use "grosso" to explicitly refer to size. Bigger isn't mistaken though, and it's not like it doesn't work in English as well (my big brother, my little sister).


CreyB

You could also use "maggiore" and "minore" to refer to someone--especially a family member--that is older or younger?


f.formica

Yes, siblings are often ordered like that: mio fratello maggiore, mia sorella minore. It doesn't really work outside that.


[deactivated user]

    according to my language feeling the translation should be: he is bigger than she


HeidiBenson

    ABSOLUTELY. The grammatical implication is "He is older than SHE IS OLD." "Than her" is grammatically incorrect.


jaye16

    Yes, the use of nominative after "to be" is a running battle. Some don't know of it, others say it's old use and a few maintain that good grammar is always correct. It's an uphill battle. Duo usually accepts both.


PietroSol

    I believe good grammar is always correct and should be used. Always the nominative case after the verb 'to be', please


CreyB

    I believe this is an idiomatic expression when used relative to people.


John955060

    Since when does grande mean older. According to DL, my answer was marked wrong because I said "... bigger than she", and they wanted "she's" - that would not be correct in English; one would either say "... than she is" or just omit the final "is", which is implied or understood.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.