"When I was young I was not allowed to wear pants."

Translation:Toen ik jong was, mocht ik geen broek dragen.

4 years ago

5 Comments


markvanroode
markvanroode

Note that in English the singular an plural for "pants" are the same, but in Dutch they are not. Therefore, the English "pants" can be translated by either "broek" or "broeken."

4 years ago

saaymast

Can somebody explain why "Toen ik jong was, mocht ik NIET broek dragen." is incorrect?

2 years ago

kawaluana

I think "niet" goes with a verb and "geen" with a noun.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty
  • Geen is used with "een"-words, plural words, numbers and languages: geen huis, geen huizen, geen drie jobs, geen frans.

  • Niet is used with prepositions, adjectives, verbs, "veel" and adverbs: niet op de tafel, niet klein, ik doe de deur niet dicht, niet veel, niet goed.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.