1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "When I was young I was not a…

"When I was young I was not allowed to wear pants."

Translation:Toen ik jong was, mocht ik geen broek dragen.

August 20, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top thread

markvanroode

Note that in English the singular an plural for "pants" are the same, but in Dutch they are not. Therefore, the English "pants" can be translated by either "broek" or "broeken."

August 20, 2014

saaymast

Can somebody explain why "Toen ik jong was, mocht ik NIET broek dragen." is incorrect?

July 13, 2016

kawaluana

I think "niet" goes with a verb and "geen" with a noun.

November 13, 2016

Rekty
  • Geen is used with "een"-words, plural words, numbers and languages: geen huis, geen huizen, geen drie jobs, geen frans.

  • Niet is used with prepositions, adjectives, verbs, "veel" and adverbs: niet op de tafel, niet klein, ik doe de deur niet dicht, niet veel, niet goed.

August 2, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.