1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "When I was young I was not a…

"When I was young I was not allowed to wear pants."

Translation:Toen ik jong was, mocht ik geen broek dragen.

August 20, 2014

15 Comments


markvanroode

Note that in English the singular an plural for "pants" are the same, but in Dutch they are not. Therefore, the English "pants" can be translated by either "broek" or "broeken."


saaymast

Can somebody explain why "Toen ik jong was, mocht ik NIET broek dragen." is incorrect?


kawaluana

I think "niet" goes with a verb and "geen" with a noun.


Rekty
  • Geen is used with "een"-words, plural words, numbers and languages: geen huis, geen huizen, geen drie jobs, geen frans.

  • Niet is used with prepositions, adjectives, verbs, "veel" and adverbs: niet op de tafel, niet klein, ik doe de deur niet dicht, niet veel, niet goed.


Vermicious.Quinn

How would you say, "I was allowed to not wear pants?" As in, I was allowed to run around in my underwear.


HataVatuba

Why not "als ik jong was..."? Instwad od "toens..."


Lonja14

als = if, toen=when So..if I was young, and when I was young.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.