Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is interesting."

Translation:Er ist interessant.

4 years ago

13 Comments


das_skald

Huh, interessant is also the french word for interesting.... I wonder who got it from whom

4 years ago

Barmaleykin
Barmaleykin

I think it is an international word

For example in russian this word sound very similar

4 years ago

Alyssontlb
Alyssontlb

In portuguese too. "Interessante" = "interesting" = "Interessant".

3 years ago

leaves22

The same is for Italian! "interessante" stands for "interesting" and "interessant". So, now I know that it is also the same for portuguese...

3 years ago

Splodgeit0

I would presume it is likely latin if a lot of the gemanic languages use it

3 years ago

TheRealJohnKing

Probably just a proto-indo-european word that never branched out.

3 years ago

Mariloit

What is the difference between "intertessant" and "interessiert"?

3 years ago

StephenPer20

Interessant is interesting, as in "That book has an interesting plot." Interessiert means more that someone or something is interested in another thing, like "I'm interested in psychology."

3 years ago

Charlemagne123.0

Why is it interessant, and not interessient?

3 years ago

underage17

Why isn't the I in interessant capitalized?

4 years ago

tholenst2

Because in German, nouns are capitalized. Interessant is an adjective.

4 years ago

underage17

Oh yeah.. Thanks!

4 years ago

HossamElTorkey

when to use "interessant" & "interessiert"??!!

3 years ago