1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er gebeurt niets."

"Er gebeurt niets."

Translation:Nothing is happening.

August 20, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

lettiej123

Hmm, definitely haven't got my head around this whole "er" concept yet....

January 15, 2015

zekecoma

neither do I. lol

January 4, 2016

JosephT.Madawela

same here, must sleep on it

July 3, 2016

Dante345909

There must be a subject in the sentence...

July 30, 2017

Pergolesi

Is it also possible to say "Niets gebeurt"? If so, what would the difference in meaning be in English?

January 27, 2015

dariushulme

"There is nothing happening seems" legit??

August 20, 2014

davidvdb

Yes

August 20, 2014

4sily

"Nothing happens there" - is it correct translation?

August 30, 2014

bienco88

"Nothing happens there" would be acceptable?

September 18, 2014

crystall614

what about "it doesn't happen?"

January 25, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a difference between "niet" for "not" and "niets" for "nothing". Scroll down.

August 23, 2015

peachtree2

Is "going on" too informal of a translation for "gebeuren"? I can't move this window to check, but I think i put: "there is nothing going on here" and the answer wasn't accepted.

February 8, 2015

JakeMourat

How would you say "it doesn't happen"(often) in Dutch? Het gebeurt niets?

June 14, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"niet" is used for "not", so "Het gebeurt niet" should be "it doesn't happen"

"niets" means "nothing"

August 23, 2015

vogiama

is the word "gebeurt" aways combined with the word "er" in the dutch language?

October 19, 2016

RidinWithRaptors

Is "er" being used to describe an unspecific subject? I read that on a different website...?

November 20, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.