1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr großer Rock ist rot."

"Ihr großer Rock ist rot."

Translation:Her big skirt is red.

May 21, 2013

38 Comments


jura91

Did anyone else hear it as "Ihr großer Rock ist tot"? o.O


DonMartin1

I heard "tot" but "hawk" instead of "Rock".


Eloise23

I lucked out. I heard both tot and hawk with repetition. However, I was lucky to know that hawk = der Falke, and I remembered Rock, so I figured the skirt probably wasn't dead, even on DL. Jan 24, 2015


Dylan_Nicholson

Both "Rock" and "Rot" sound like they start with a "T" to me, which made it near impossible to figure what she was saying.


RamblinAndrew

Ihr großer Rock ist ganz kaputt. Es ist tot? ¯_(ツ)_/¯


oldmanniko

Why isn't this translated as "Your longer skirt is red."


thefreehunter

Yeah I'm wondering why big works, but not bigger.


edmundheaphy

"Groß" means big. In this case, the noun it is describing is in the nominative case, and there is no article (i.e. no the/a) so, the adjective ending for a masculine noun in the nominate case is "–er". Therefore, it is "großer" — "ihr großer Rock ist rot" (her big skirt is red). "Großer" never means bigger, it is simply "big" with the correct adjective ending for this case. If we were doing it with a feminine noun, i.e. "her big newspaper is red", we would say "ihre große Zeitung ist rot" since "–e" is the adjective ending for feminine nouns (regardless of the article, actually!) in the nominative case.

"Größer" (with the umlaut) means bigger. If you were to use it in this case, since the noun it would be describing is in the nominative case, and as we said, there is no article, once again the adjective ending for a masculine noun in the nominative case is "–er". Therefore it would be "größerer" — "ihr größerer Rock ist rot" (her bigger skirt is red).

Does this make it clearer? Duolingo doesn't do a great job of explaining adjective endings and the cases. It might make sense to look elsewhere for an explanation. I think learning the tables for adjective endings with the definite article, indefinite article and no article is a good idea (they are all slightly different).


Teresinha

Your explanation is very useful! Thanks!


FaroukRizki

Whoa, alles klar, Danke!


E.Demuner

Sehr gut, danke schön!


GregHullender

That would be Ihr größerer Rock ist rot.

In this sentence Ihr (the determiner) is weak so the adjective must be strong. The strong endings are the ones der and dieser use. The weak endings are just -e and -en.

This is easier to explain with charts: http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html


alisawera

Why is "long skirt" incorrect?


PaulBeck2

Groß means big, which might be XXL vs length


Cosmos1

probably because the system isnt complex enough to see an added adjective and long isn't necessary.


Marbellous

So "Rock" is masculine?


Teresinha

Yes, it is "der Rock".


ROHITCHOUD16

Is the skirt "genitive" here? Why are we using "grosser". It is not nominative, that I am sure of.


mizinamo

No; ihr großer Rock is in the nominative case, as the subject of the verb.

ihr has no ending for gender, number, or case, so the following adjective has to show the gender, number, and case, thus taking the -er ending for masculine nominative singular.

(After possessive determiners such as ihr or mein, adjectives take mixed inflection like after ein or kein.)


baylonious

So Ihr means your? I thought Ihr meant her? And deine meant your.

I'm confused (again)


mizinamo

ihr is the possessive determiner corresponding to sie, so it can mean both "her" and "their", just as sie can mean both "she" and "they".

And Ihr (capitalised) is the possessive determiner corresponding to Sie, and so it means "your".

Remember that du is used when speaking to one person whom you know well, ihr when speaking to several people whom you know well, and Sie when speaking formally/politely to one or more people.


Teresinha

It is always good to review these particularities! Thanks!


mirage014

Why is it "großer" in this sentence?


edmundheaphy

"Der Rock" is masculine. The adjectival ending for masculine nouns when there is no article is "er".


dnovinc

It is a bit more complicated than that:

  • possessive pronoun (ihr) is preceding the adjective = mixed inflection
  • "der Rock" is a masculine noun, singular form
  • nominative case (it answers the question "Was ist rot? = What is red?")

mixed inflection + masculine gender +singular + nominative case = the ending for the adjective is "-er"

check this table http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection.5B6.5D


matthewmatic

How do we know that 'grosser' doesn't mean 'bigger' here?


Constructive

An easy way to tell if either big or bigger is meant by großer is to look at the o:

großer = big

größer = bigger


Marbellous

Why isnt "Ihr" "you"? Isnt this nominative?


margusoja

No, it is not nominatiive, not in German neither in English. "You skirt" is not correct in English either.

But partly you are right - "Ihr Rock" with the "I" capitalized in the first word of the sentence can mean either "her skirt" or "their skirt" or "your (formal Your) skirt".


mizinamo

Yes, it's nominative -- but it's not the personal pronoun here.

It's a possessive determiner, since it occurs right before a noun.


Barbie1220

Why is großer big sometimes and bigger other times?


mizinamo

It's not.

großer is a form of the adjective groß and means "big"

größer (with umlaut!) is the comparative of groß and means "bigger".


The-German-Hit

Uh, why is it 'großer'? Because 'the skirt' would be said as "Der Rock"?


Hodorious

Her big skirt is dead.


weepingweellow

Why does it also accept “ihr große Rock ist rot”? Should I report it or is it maybe something informal?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.