1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De ochtend komt na de nacht."

"De ochtend komt na de nacht."

Translation:The morning comes after the night.

August 20, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

plasma991

What's the difference between "morgen" and "ochtend" when both mean morning?

Or is it more of "ochtend" only means morning, while "morgen" can mean both morning and tomorrow?

October 22, 2014

JohnWycliffe

Etymologically it means the time just before the dawn, which is why it can't mean "tomorrow" in a general sense. Morgen as a noun means morning, but as an adverb means tomorrow, which is similar to many other languages' use of the word for morning. (FYI, the etymology of tomorrow is from Old English "tomorgen" which obviously means on/at/to the morning.)

February 28, 2015

plasma991

Found a partial answer on this thread https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5355940

November 7, 2014

NoNameHaveI

Wondering this as well. Hoping for some help.

November 6, 2014

zapzupnz

"Morning comes after /the/ night" seems like quite unnatural English. "Morning comes after night" is better.

September 29, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Morning comes after night" is also accepted.

November 15, 2014

ReneeDubuc

Is "De morgen komt na de nacht" accepted, too?

December 31, 2015

JohnWycliffe

I don't know if it's accepted, but it should be as it appears in Dutch literature.

March 30, 2016

Dante345909

I'm not a native speaker, but I think "morgen" and "ochtend" are the same.

"'s Morgens sta ik vroeg op" and "'s Ochtends sta ik vroeg op" are the same and perfectly interchangeable.

https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ochtend

https://www.taaltelefoon.be/morgen-ochtend

July 24, 2017

AndrewSnijders

Is this an idiom?

May 3, 2016

WarmFoothills

As a native speaker, I have never heard this being used as an idiom.

May 4, 2016

Nederengelsman

Am I correct in assuming that in Dutch 'de nacht' does not have quite the same semantic sense as in English? As when an English speaker might say 'I went to a party last night (meaning evening, not meaning all through the night into the wee hours). In that case would one most likely use 'de avond' in Dutch?

June 10, 2016

JohnWycliffe

I believe so. Gisteravond is used for yesterday evening while de nacht certainly refers to the time after twilight in Dutch but I'm not sure whether it may also be used to refer to evening in situations like these.

June 11, 2016

ChrisStehl

na is a tricky word. You think it might mean 'near', but it means 'after'

August 8, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.