"O lanche de hoje são frutas."

Translation:Today's snack are fruits.

May 21, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lesliewilman

This is not an acceptable English sentence. Aside from the fact that the plural of fruit is usually fruit, the verb in an appositional sentence (x is/are y) always agrees in number with the subject. Today's snack is... / today's snacks are..., whether or not the noun in apposition agrees in number. If we drop the unusual "fruits" the only translation that will not identify you as a non-native speaker is: "Today's snack is fruit." The fact that no particular fruit is named implies that there will be a choice.


sketchpatrol

this comment was 8 years ago and the error still hasn't been fixed.


Sandy468856

English speakers would never say "Today's snack are fruit." Snack is singular not plural.


nomissilloc

"Today's snack are fruits" would never EVER be right.


David6809

A tricky one! "Today's snackS (plural) ARE fruit" "Today's snack (singular) IS fruit" The plural of "fruit" is "fruit", but the result of growing many different kinds of fruit will be "fruits" of that labour.


DanielWill440084

The English word choices given make you write an imoroper sentence. I legitimately looked for another way to word it, but for some reason, "Today's snack are fruits" was the only optional selection of words. That just sounds like a non-sentence.


FelizitasS

What about : "The snack is fruit today" ? I was taught that time words are at the end of a sentence.


nomissilloc

That would be acceptable but to me it sounds very old-fashioned.


PhillipBro6

In this sentence today is an adjective modifying snack.

O lanche de hoje = today's snack

The snack is fruit today. = Hoje, o lanche é fruta. or O lanche é fruta hoje.


dale.a.mci

English contains errors.


Marty97211

In English the verb must agree with the subject, which is the first noun. And fruit is a collective noun, used in the singular, unless you are distinguishing among a variety of individual fruit types, i.e. We have several fruits: apples, bananas, peaches, etc


peterjoel58

I really don't get the singular/plural thing in Portuguese. For example, "eu vou pagar para a uva" is all about paying for the grapes, whereas this sentence uses "sao frutas" when it is about fruit. OK, it is Portuguese and not English, I get that. But, how do I know when something is meant to be singular and when it is meant to be plural?


JustinD83

Because "snack" is singular, it would be "is fruits" not "are fruits" in English.


bearn

The most natural English translation is "today's snack is fruit"


Caroline_Young60

Dreadful English, this should be corrected.


HenryQVines

If someone said, "Today's snack are fruits," i would know what they meant. I'm not trying to learn English in this module, but Portuguese. Is "O lanche de hoja são frutas" proper Portuguese for this phrase?


Charlie531761

Shouldn't it be "O launch de hoje é fruitas." Is it good Portuguese to say that any singular subject should be followed by a plural form of the verb?


Paulenrique

The verb "ser" is a very particular case.... There are many rules related to it.

Here, the best choise is "são" because the predicative is plural.

Please, see letter "b" in bullet list here: https://www.soportugues.com.br/secoes/sint/sint56.php


LauraLinCanada

I would think that one could also change the sentence around in order to make the plural of ser correct. "Frutas são o lanche de hoje" would necessitate the plural of the verb and give the same meaning. I wonder if you can say "Fruta é o lanche de hoje" since we would normally say "Fruit is today's snack."


fridgemonger

Whilst i understand that the sentence doesnt translate immediatly to something gramaticaly correct in english it should have been something correct in english when it is translate, the only way to understand would be if you spoke portuguse or made a lucky guess.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.