"Eu quero menos sopa."

Translation:I want less soup.

May 21, 2013

6 Comments


WilliamMcM5

NO SOUP FOR YOU!

July 4, 2015

paul615248

I would like less soup

February 29, 2016

lesliewilman

This sounds very odd. "I want less soup" is very abrupt. "I don't want so much soup" a bit less so. "May I have a smaller portion of soup (please)" would be marked wrong, but would irritate your host less.

May 21, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Duolingo is a lesson in translation, not manners :D But jokes aside, sentences are probably automatically generated to some degree by having sentences like "Eu quero menos <noun>" and then using inserting words marked as nouns.

May 21, 2013

oreography

I thought it was "Eu quero menos sab√£o"

August 24, 2015

MattSeagull

Ahah, you dirty ;)

October 15, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.