1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ken haar adres."

"Ik ken haar adres."

Translation:I know her address.

August 20, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

ZacharyMat179991

Why is this one not weet? I thought facts were weet and ken was people or the more general sense of knowing

December 23, 2018

PetitRenar

Okay there is 'Kennen' and 'Weten' for 'to know'.

Can someone tell me if it is the same as in French:

'Connaitre' for a person or a place, and 'Savoir' for some more general knowledge? Would it be a mistake to translate it that way?

Thank you

March 7, 2016

El2theK

In general it works pretty much the same:

  • Kennen = Connaître
  • Weten = Savoir
March 7, 2016

81cheney

I wonder why an extra d and s were added to the English word. I assume it was of French influence.

July 30, 2016

VookMon

except for "fix(ed)" words which have a "regular short vowel" (just like an "S" turning "Z" sounds have their likings to certain vowels e.g. in French)

you have to indicate short vowels I guess


the "a" and "e" have to be quick and short enough, I mean that's the reason for most double consonants, since "others" would tell you they made no sense


(if "they" come from languages that don't use them, X, Q or anything like that)

then they claim theirs was totally phonetic, so how can I tell -which- "a" is short in

"ja sam sam" (I am alone)

... and since I just looked it up: they add "â" (accent circonflex) to it? that's new and doesn't even exist in their actual alphabet :P

("vowel" would be "onlysound(er)" => "samoglasnik" by the way.. short a.. then long a: oh the irony? well the long vowels would be the exception, or would they :P)

September 10, 2016

JanWalkuski

Duo why....

August 15, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.