"Ik ken haar adres."

Translation:I know her address.

4 years ago

4 Comments


81cheney
81cheney

I wonder why an extra d and s were added to the English word. I assume it was of French influence.

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

except for "fix(ed)" words which have a "regular short vowel" (just like an "S" turning "Z" sounds have their likings to certain vowels e.g. in French)

you have to indicate short vowels I guess


the "a" and "e" have to be quick and short enough, I mean that's the reason for most double consonants, since "others" would tell you they made no sense


(if "they" come from languages that don't use them, X, Q or anything like that)

then they claim theirs was totally phonetic, so how can I tell -which- "a" is short in

"ja sam sam" (I am alone)

... and since I just looked it up: they add "â" (accent circonflex) to it? that's new and doesn't even exist in their actual alphabet :P

("vowel" would be "onlysound(er)" => "samoglasnik" by the way.. short a.. then long a: oh the irony? well the long vowels would be the exception, or would they :P)

2 years ago

PetitRenar
PetitRenar

Okay there is 'Kennen' and 'Weten' for 'to know'.

Can someone tell me if it is the same as in French:

'Connaitre' for a person or a place, and 'Savoir' for some more general knowledge? Would it be a mistake to translate it that way?

Thank you

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In general it works pretty much the same:

  • Kennen = Connaître
  • Weten = Savoir
2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.