"Die Frau hat einen Sohn."

Translation:The woman has a son.

May 21, 2013

26 Comments


Frap13

Okay, so I put the wife has a son. Why is that incorrect? I mean i get that it would mean the woman has a son,and that makes more sense now that i think about it, but why can it not mean the wife?

January 19, 2015

az_p
Mod

    The same word can mean "woman" or "wife" depending on the context.

    It's not always completely interchangeable when words do this: Consider in English that "difficult" can also mean "hard". But when I say "the stone floor is hard", you would be wrong to translate it as "the stone floor is difficult". Can you imagine the confusion of people learning English on Duolingo if this happened to them? :)

    In German, if it is "the woman" ("die Frau") it likely means woman. If it is something with grammatical 'ownership' it means wife, like "meine Frau" ("my wife") or "seine/ihre Frau" (his/her wife).

    October 26, 2015

oleg.i.kov

    Yeah, app is not consistent. In previous lessons it refers to Frau as wife, but here it forces woman instead. It just doesn't make sense.

    February 18, 2015

KDelicious

    look at the context

    December 6, 2016

Lucas.A.Garcia

    When should I use einen instead of ein/eine? Thanks!

    February 10, 2014

dac123

    Hopefully, someone can clarify better than I can, but einen is used with masculine nouns in the accusative case.

    February 10, 2014

EmilySato

    I guess you're right. Just remembering that the accusative object is the thing or the person that is directly receiving the action...

    February 11, 2014

jackthebiotic

    Could it also be "one son"?

    May 21, 2013

dac123

    Yes.

    June 9, 2013

rcad

    What's the difference between ein and einen?

    April 7, 2014

dac123

    http://german.speak7.com/german_articles.htm This page has a pretty good explanation and some tables (scroll down for the eine, ein, einen explanations)

    April 8, 2014

Yasaman757836

    Danke

    April 18, 2017

dac123

    Bitte sehr

    April 18, 2017

Miguelmflores

    Am I the only one around here who listen "HATS" instead of "HAT" ? I just had a typo error but I heard the Audio again and I clearly hear "HatS" not "Hat"... Should sound a bit different or is a problem that should be reported?

    November 21, 2014

Bob_Dean

    I also heard 'hats' and not 'hat'. Is this how 'hat' should sound?

    December 19, 2014

MichelleLage

    Can someone please explain me what is that accusative thing?

    January 13, 2015

jensign

    There are four cases in German. Nominative, Accusative, Dative, and Genitive. Depending on the sentence, one of these cases is always used. Accusative is when one noun acts on another noun. Also, the accusative only changes in the masculine gender, you don't need to worry about the feminine, neuter or plural.

    http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm

    January 14, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      Since I didn't have any idea what "cases" were, let alone an 'accusative' one, I found this link to be helpful: http://yourdailygerman.com/2012/06/04/function-of-cases/

      January 12, 2016

SayantanAdhikari

      Why einen son? Here son is not receiving any action.

      December 4, 2015

az_p
      Mod

        Yeah, using "receiving" to explain the accusative case isn't always obvious. In this sentence, the woman is doing the action of "having" and the son is receiving the action - he is "being had" by the woman, somehow. But I agree that sounds awkward.

        If you're new to the idea of the German "cases", and "accusative" doesn't make sense to you yet, read the links that others have posted and do some internet searching of your own - everyone has their own learning styles and will find different things helpful. Here's another link: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/06/04/function-of-cases/

        December 5, 2015

Name667629

        Is there a way in German to distinguish "the woman has a son" and "the woman has one son"? In the first case, she has at least one son. In the second case, she has only one son.

        January 31, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          I've been wondering this for a long time, and the only answer I can think of is that you need extra words or emphasis to do it (like how you need extra words to distinguish between "I eat carrots" and "I am eating carrots" in German because there's no progressive tense).

          Die Frau hat einen Sohn = If you said this neutrally or wrote it, it could mean either "The woman has a son" or "The woman has one son". If you really stressed einen when speaking, then the meaning comes closer to "one son".

          You could also say Die Frau hat einen einzigen Sohn ("The woman has a single son" Note: This does not mean single as in "unmarried"); or Die Frau hat nur einen Sohn ("The woman has only one son"). But these sentences really emphasise that it's only one son, so they might be received differently ("Yeah, so I've only got one son? What about it? Who are you to say I should have more sons?")

          So, if it doesn't matter whether it's "one son" or "a son", then just use the sentence Duo uses.

          January 31, 2016

kt98762

          Am i the only one who writes zone instead of sohn?

          April 21, 2014

vitin_tt

          I wrote "ein Sonhn" because Sohn is a masculine word. Is that right? So puzzled...

          November 10, 2014

jensign

          Hat (haben = to have) is accusative and ein goes to einen for accusative masculine. Just remember if it is sein (to be / ist, bist, bin, etc) it is always nominative.

          December 19, 2014

jazzyrat1

          Yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeahhhhh

          December 6, 2018
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.