Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Qui veut la troisième banane ?"

Translation:Who wants the third banana?

5 years ago

27 Comments


DuFarge

The voice may just be impossible for me to understand this time...BUT, the ''v' in 'veut'...is it not pronounced? It sounds as if the voice is saying 'eu' rather than 'veu'. Does one pronounce the 'v'? Thanks.

5 years ago

tracypaper

No joke! I listened to it slowly like 45,000 times and didn't hear any "v". It's makes me want to rage! Okay but not really, because this program is awesome.

4 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

I hear it very clearly ... Unlike some other cases, I don't get why someone could not hear it ...

4 years ago

tracypaper

Well fortunately this site is constantly making changes based on user suggestions so they probably fixed this by the time you had this lesson :)

4 years ago

JulieDof2

I have also listened over and over and veut does not sound like veut. I do not hear a "v" sound no matter how many times I play it!!

4 years ago

jdberry300
jdberry300

I don't hear the 'V' either. I wonder if native speakers mentally insert the missing sound because it has to be veut in that context. I also wonder if this is the equivalent of 'em for them (i don't want 'em) where a native knows you said "them" even though you didn't. And it's not like I haven't heard the v in veut in many other contexts here, so it's not like I don't know what it sounds like.

EDIT: the v is very clear when i click the sound button from above in this discussion window. There is a definite discrepancy between the two sound files and there are definitely two of them. If you click above you'll wonder how anyone could miss the V. But it's definitely NOT there when you're quizzed on it.

4 years ago

mh434
mh434

This seems to be fixed as of October 2015, but the female pronunciation still sounds a lot clearer.

2 years ago

Clarqex
Clarqex

It's 2018 and I'm here with the same issue, so it hasn't been fixed. Sounds like a h to me.

4 months ago

alexmiller1201

OMG. I never even noticed that you could play the audio from this discussion window. 0.0 wow. Thank you for pointing out what I should have seen a very long time ago.

Regardless of my epiphany, your point is good. In so many discussions, it appears people are not hearing the same files. Some are clear, others aren't. We shouldn't assume we have the same audio quality.

2 years ago

dan.bondarenko

What are the other options for asking the same question? Can "est-ce que" or inversion be used in any way?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Hi, Dan. There are many ways to ask questions. The standard way is to use "est-ce que" followed by a declarative statement. Interrogative words (où, quand, comment, que, qui) are placed in front, so:

  • Qui veut la troisième banane ?
  • Qui est-ce qui veut la troisième banane ?

....these are equivalent.

Inversion would not be used with a "who" question, however. Here is more information about questions: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/questions.htm

2 years ago

Autumn292362

Me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

11 months ago

JorgeJardi2

I believe "Who would like the third banana?" should be an accepted answer.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It is a natural thing to say in English and the question takes us into an area of translation where we would examine the many different approaches that might be used. For basic language training (such as here on Duolingo), whenever the simple or direct translation is accurate, correct and natural, it is generally considered sufficient. If it is awkward, unnatural or ambiguous, we will try to clean it up by shifting to a higher level of translation. In a more extreme sense, we could completely rephrase it: Anybody want this last banana? No, the original sentence doesn't say anything about it being the last one but that's not the point when we shift into this mode. Does anyone really count bananas this way? So it captures the sense of it without being very literal at all. The "who would like" translation is somewhere in between. It is polite and natural and captures the sense of the original, but from a grammatical sense, it has changed the verb tense. This is not always a bad thing and sometimes it can even improve the translation. The issue becomes when "veut" would be "wants" and when "would like" would be more natural. Context will help us find a good fit.

2 years ago

jromsaas

Still can't hear the 'v' -- and it's four years later!

10 months ago

Clarqex
Clarqex

Thank you. Same problem in 2018.

4 months ago

SlaDemirci4

I don't know why, but I laughed at this

9 months ago

Pirate_John

Oui, on n'a rien de banane. On n'a rien de banane aujourd'hui.

1 year ago

Lesprit_de_l...

Qui veut jouer la troisième banane?

11 months ago

MiladiesSe

Ok

10 months ago

ArnoldCohe1

I know I don't have the best hearing, but this is the second one this set that I just could not make out at all.

2 weeks ago

FrankMelhu

I can hear the "V" but the QUi sounds like See, not K

1 day ago

StinkyToy

I'm not a fan of the female TTS voice at Duolingo, Frank, but this one sounds correct to me. I hear 'ki' which is how 'qui' should sound.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/qui

1 day ago

FrankMelhu

Thanks stinky toy, I'm sure that you are right possibly my hearing is a bit out, trouble with starting a new language at the age of 87 !

1 day ago

koreanjesu5

This sounds like some brazzers shìt

3 months ago

PamSmith5
PamSmith5

'who would like' sounds more agreeable and polite to my ear than 'who wants'.

1 year ago

StinkyToy

Qui voudrait... ~ Who would like... ?
Qui veut... ~ Who wants... ?

2 weeks ago