Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The house is really big."

Translation:Het huis is echt groot.

4 years ago

7 Comments


RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

should vrij groot be accepted or is it slangy?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

I think it should be accepted.

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

I don't think so. "really" is a much stronger adverb than "vrij". "vrij groot" would be more like "pretty big" or "rather big", that kind of thing.

4 years ago

Morven2

What is wrong with erg groot?

3 years ago

fruitbakje

Who knows. 'really' is closer to 'echt' than to 'erg'. Meaning is practically the same.

3 years ago

GladdeVis
GladdeVis

this is the same as the difference between "very" and "really".

2 years ago

NickEnzo

Het huis is zeer groot

3 years ago