Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella come azúcar."

Translation:She eats sugar.

0
5 years ago

60 Comments


KeondreCre

diabettus

61
Reply4 years ago

Emily74172

Yep

0
Reply2 months ago

FRISCOGARY

and she is the dentist's favorite patient!

23
Reply4 years ago

BILLY_2005

haha good one!!!!!

2
Reply1 year ago

WillieBarr

You can say that again

1
Reply9 months ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAMPlus

I love my sugar with coffee and cream...

14
Reply14 years ago

atnessia

How I love to eat sugar <sarcastic> . But then again, this is for practice purposes

10
Reply5 years ago

WillieBarr

You do like sugar right???

0
Reply9 months ago

duousernumber666

</sarcastic>How I love to eat sugar.

0
Reply4 months ago

M.EZZARGHILI

To those criticizing the sentence, thank you for your empty contribution

9
Reply3 years ago

vincent127142GP

You're welcome

7
Reply2 years ago

AronMaurer

"Yo soy gato" is also acceptable apparently hehe

4
Reply4 years ago

midnight27

"I am cat" is not acceptable as a replacement for "She eats sugar."

Just saying.

6
Reply3 years ago

vincent127142GP

Actually it is not. The correct phrase is "Ella come azúcar" for "She eats sugar". There must be an error. You should have reported that.

2
Reply2 years ago

Endercheez

AWESOME!

2
Reply2 years ago

MirandaAlv

It is You soy UN gato

0
Reply4 years ago

thiefgaius

if you were to say "yo soy un gato" that means im a cat. but if you say "yo soy gato" that means ur saying "i am Cat" which is kinda cool actually

3
Reply3 years ago

Lees-Read

yo*

1
Reply3 years ago

ononomous

Its sugar from maroon 5

5
Reply3 years ago

TEAMOGATOS0801

It is YO SOY UN GATO

1
Reply3 years ago

WillieBarr

No its yo

0
Reply9 months ago

hosscomp

Azucar (how do I type the accented u here?) sounded so much like asupad that I had to play it several times to guess what she was saying. Is it really pronounced that way?

2
Reply4 years ago

vincent127142GP

The accented "u" can be typed by typing "0250" on the number key while holding down the Alt key.

2
Reply2 years ago

EZMickey

In European Spanish I believe it's pronounced "athoocar" with the stress on the 'oo' but the th is pronounced hard as opposed to the the light th in 'c'. The voice doesn't seem to pronounce any of the European lisps so I assume this particular accent is South American or Mexican, but both are correct.

1
Reply4 years ago

TEAMOGATOS0801

Ú

0
Reply3 years ago

ceeenie

yeah I have troublew ith it too. It's kind of like, AH ZOO CAR. That's how I hear it at least.

0
Reply2 years ago

HIHello14

the definition of every food item in the 21st century

2
Reply1 year ago

midnight27

The story of my life...

1
Reply3 years ago

ceeenie

Wow what a dinner ;P

1
Reply2 years ago

Endercheez

I can see you creeping up to the sugar jar, ella...

1
Reply2 years ago

Saniyah_Robinson

Duolingo seriously has a problem because I cannot hear the audio and I'm getting backtracked because of it. This is a serious problem because how am I going to know how to pronounce a new word correctly?

1
Reply2 years ago

owlsrgr8

sugar=yum :-)

1
Reply1 year ago

GreenRowan

Doctor's orders!

1
Reply1 year ago

EveRed.davis

Are only nouns given accents?

0
Reply4 years ago

Lukesterdude11

No. Like yes ( sí ), that has an accent on the í. Accents are for anything that needs them for better pronunciation

3
Reply4 years ago

shootingstar6917

I think they are also used for differentiating different words that have the same pronunciation. For example, papa means potato whereas papá means father, and cuando means while/when (in a statement) whereas cuándo means when (in a question context).

1
Reply3 years ago

singing4dlord13

She who loves to eat sugar, gets diabetes later on in life

0
Reply4 years ago

MirandaAlv

True

2
Reply4 years ago

duousernumber666

diabeetus is genetic though

0
Reply4 months ago

Helladragon

I'm really struggling to pronounce azucar (excuse me for excluding the accent). Help!

0
Reply3 years ago

nadine.dar

Azucar sound similar to the arabic word suqar which also means sugar. Interesting fact for the day

0
Reply3 years ago

Idraote

many Spanish words come from Arabic: most of Spain was an Arabic kingdom (or Caliphate) for centuries. The same goes for the language of Sicily but fewer of this words have passed to Italian as Italian has the language of Tuscany as basis

2
Reply2 years ago

Youcef.ESL

she eats a suger

0
Reply3 years ago

12211419

You have a spelling error in this sentence...

0
Reply2 years ago

Youcef.ESL

what do u mean ? , i think you talk about i will write it like that : she eats sugar

1
Reply2 years ago

cindi560164

Lol

0
Reply3 years ago