1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu és um homem."

"Tu és um homem."

Translation:You are a man.

May 21, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IsabelAGP

Hello! I'm a native speaker so I can enlighten you on this one. In Portugal "tu" is used in an informal way (as "tu" in French) while "você" would be used in a somewhat more formal situation - somewhere between "tu" and "vous" in French.

In Brazil you use "você" in all informal situations, "tu" is very rarely used, only in some areas of the country.


DeanG6

This was all explained in the 'Tu-Você' skill, the 9th one way way back near the beginning of this course. Here is an excerpt from the Tips:

" Você versus Tu Tu and você both mean you (singular). Você is the prevailing pronoun in Brazil, but tu is frequent in many regions. Você requires the 3rd-person verb form whereas tu requires the 2nd-person. Você é uma menina and Tu és uma menina. "


helio.helio

actually tu is used in a great part of the country

but in both cases the conjugations always agree with the third form (he - ele)


DeanG6

No, tu is 2nd person and você is 3rd person. This was all explained in the Tu-Você skill.


Lahure

'Tu - you' is the familiar, or friendly, form of 'você - you' and is very frequently used in Continental Portuguese between family, friends and people of a similar age.

Você fala - you speak - you are speaking - you do speak.

Tu falas - you speak - you are speaking - you do speak.


IsabelAGP

And is that considered grammatically correct? To use "tu" with the third form? Is it taught that way?


brinasqa

Its completly wrong, u only can say that way, in informal chats, never writting


manofsnow

technically it's incorrect, but we still say it anyway. it's pretty much right and nobody will care should you say it. tu is used over você in rio de janeiro and rio grande do sul, você is used over tu in são paulo. most places use them interchangeably with no difference. the only real formals are "o senhor" and "a senhora"


brinasqa

Did u never go to the north part of brazil to say that, did u? We have a huge country bro

But, i can say that u can replace "tu" for "você" as u want 'cause it doesnt make any diference


Daniellucassss

I live in Piauí state (Located in Brazil's northeast region) and here people usually use "tu" while talking to relatives and friends (it doesn't matter if most of us use the third conjugation or not. I use "the correct" (grammatically speaking) conjugation. Whatever.). In the other hand, we use "você" when we are trying to speak in a formal way. As it was said by another member, in Portugal is the same (tu: informal/ você: formal).

However, in the southern part of Brazil (southeast especially) they generally use "você". Hardly you will hear "tu" in São Paulo, for example.


RomaRRio

[és] - S pronounce like Z because it among vowel tones?


IsabelAGP

In Brazil Portuguese, yes. In Portugal Portuguese the sound of the "s", in this word, is read "sh" both between vowels and not.


JCMcGee

Is Tu & voce simmilar to tu and vu in French? Do you use tu for younger people or close friends & voce for older people and strangers?

Is there a "rule" for using tu or voce?


whateverrrr1234

it's vous in French


r_i_l_e_y

Você is a the more "polite" form. Você is used much more frequently in Brazilian Portuguese, Tu is used much more frequently in European Portuguese. It varies around different parts of Brazil but in general it seems like they would use "você" for even talking amongst friends whereas in Portugal "tu" would most definitely be used. That's what I've gathered from previous discussions anyway.


Mina712

So it's "você são" and "tu és" ,and it would be wrong to say "você és"?? Is this right?


alezzzix

Você é, vocês são e tu és são corretos.


hth2007

Is você the same as tù


ao191727

Tu and você both mean you (singular).


AtalinaDove

When talking with a native speaker from a part of Brazil that commonly seems to use "Tu" instead of "Você", I was taught to pronounce "és" without pronouncing the "s". Is this correct or just dialectal?


PHScanes

It's laziness or ignorance of the speaker... but many people speaks wrong...

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.