"Tu és um homem."

Translation:You are a man.

May 21, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IsabelAGP

Hello! I'm a native speaker so I can enlighten you on this one. In Portugal "tu" is used in an informal way (as "tu" in French) while "você" would be used in a somewhat more formal situation - somewhere between "tu" and "vous" in French.

In Brazil you use "você" in all informal situations, "tu" is very rarely used, only in some areas of the country.

June 21, 2013

DeanG6

This was all explained in the 'Tu-Você' skill, the 9th one way way back near the beginning of this course. Here is an excerpt from the Tips:

" Você versus Tu Tu and você both mean you (singular). Você is the prevailing pronoun in Brazil, but tu is frequent in many regions. Você requires the 3rd-person verb form whereas tu requires the 2nd-person. Você é uma menina and Tu és uma menina. "

September 11, 2015

helio_sep

actually tu is used in a great part of the country

but in both cases the conjugations always agree with the third form (he - ele)

October 3, 2013

DeanG6

No, tu is 2nd person and você is 3rd person. This was all explained in the Tu-Você skill.

September 11, 2015

Lahure

'Tu - you' is the familiar, or friendly, form of 'você - you' and is very frequently used in Continental Portuguese between family, friends and people of a similar age.

Você fala - you speak - you are speaking - you do speak.

Tu falas - you speak - you are speaking - you do speak.

March 31, 2016

IsabelAGP

And is that considered grammatically correct? To use "tu" with the third form? Is it taught that way?

February 6, 2014

brinasqa

Its completly wrong, u only can say that way, in informal chats, never writting

April 6, 2014

manofsnow

technically it's incorrect, but we still say it anyway. it's pretty much right and nobody will care should you say it. tu is used over você in rio de janeiro and rio grande do sul, você is used over tu in são paulo. most places use them interchangeably with no difference. the only real formals are "o senhor" and "a senhora"

February 16, 2014

brinasqa

Did u never go to the north part of brazil to say that, did u? We have a huge country bro

But, i can say that u can replace "tu" for "você" as u want 'cause it doesnt make any diference

April 6, 2014

Daniellucassss

I live in Piauí state (Located in Brazil's northeast region) and here people usually use "tu" while talking to relatives and friends (it doesn't matter if most of us use the third conjugation or not. I use "the correct" (grammatically speaking) conjugation. Whatever.). In the other hand, we use "você" when we are trying to speak in a formal way. As it was said by another member, in Portugal is the same (tu: informal/ você: formal).

However, in the southern part of Brazil (southeast especially) they generally use "você". Hardly you will hear "tu" in São Paulo, for example.

December 29, 2015

RomaRRio

[és] - S pronounce like Z because it among vowel tones?

July 16, 2013

IsabelAGP

In Brazil Portuguese, yes. In Portugal Portuguese the sound of the "s", in this word, is read "sh" both between vowels and not.

July 17, 2013

JCMcGee

Is Tu & voce simmilar to tu and vu in French? Do you use tu for younger people or close friends & voce for older people and strangers?

Is there a "rule" for using tu or voce?

May 21, 2013

whateverrrr1234

it's vous in French

July 3, 2014

r_i_l_e_y

Você is a the more "polite" form. Você is used much more frequently in Brazilian Portuguese, Tu is used much more frequently in European Portuguese. It varies around different parts of Brazil but in general it seems like they would use "você" for even talking amongst friends whereas in Portugal "tu" would most definitely be used. That's what I've gathered from previous discussions anyway.

May 21, 2013

Mina712

So it's "você são" and "tu és" ,and it would be wrong to say "você és"?? Is this right?

June 15, 2014

alezzzix

Você é, vocês são e tu és são corretos.

August 22, 2014

hth2007

Is você the same as tù

October 10, 2015

ao191727

Tu and você both mean you (singular).

March 8, 2016

AtalinaDove

When talking with a native speaker from a part of Brazil that commonly seems to use "Tu" instead of "Você", I was taught to pronounce "és" without pronouncing the "s". Is this correct or just dialectal?

June 18, 2016

PHScanes

It's laziness or ignorance of the speaker... but many people speaks wrong...

June 24, 2016

jdhogan

The correct answer was not an option :-/

July 3, 2014

whateverrrr1234

I got that, too, for two questions in a row. I wonder if they're planning on fixing this?

July 3, 2014

DoktorFaustus

Same. Be sure to report.

July 5, 2014

VilSaRoMer

Both options to choose from are wrong. (The correct answer is: "és"). PLEASE FIX IT.

July 7, 2014

ao191727

Why do you use és and not é?

March 8, 2016

emegele

Use "és" with "tu" and "é" with "ele" (and with "você", once it conjugates as a third person pronoun)

March 8, 2016

josetomasvm

If i want to say "ustedes son" (from spanish) in portuguese it would be vocês sao the only option ?

September 4, 2014

DanielTietz

Vocês são (Brazil)

Vós sois (in Portugal or in a bible or poetic text)

September 17, 2014

Scutigera

Vocês são in Portugal...

Vós is hardly used anymore.

October 14, 2017

PSanchez94

I came to wonder if the expression "Você es um homem o não?" as in "Are you a man or not?" exists, does anybody know? Maybe it's worded differently.

February 3, 2016

PHScanes

Tu és = você é (using the third person conjugation)

June 24, 2016

Scutigera

"o não" means "the not" literally. While "ou" I believe is "or" in Portuguese.

February 20, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.