"Tu és uma mulher."

Translation:You are a woman.

May 21, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JCMcGee

My silly trick for remembering e or es is "tu-es-day" :-P

May 21, 2013

kcmurphy

Very interesting! I think this will help me very much, since I am used to ¨es¨ being the 3 person singular (in Spanish) rather than the 2nd person.

June 6, 2013

egespindola

The spanish and portuguese are sisters language. :P

February 12, 2015

katracho71

Lol !! All romance languages come from the same root. The mother of all romance " Latin Language only spoken by the Vatican state.

October 17, 2015

TimothyJohns

so what is the difference between Tu and Voce? They both mean you isn't that right?

February 20, 2014

JagerNinja

What I've gathered is that in Portuguese Portuguese, "tu" is a more familiar or infornal "you" and você is more formal. In some Brazilian Portuguese dialects, however (most notably São Paulo, Brazil's most populous state), você is more commonly used and tu has fallen out of favor, even in informal conversation.

To answer your question, though, yes, they both mean "you."

February 23, 2014

ZedaMandioca

i think that in Brazil, the word 'tu' is more formal ( considered archaic, founded in holy bible for example) and de word 'voce' is more natural.

for the most part, verbs conjugate in 3person are conjoined wrong, mixing 2 person with verbs in 3person.

sorry my confuse english. i am learning here, in Duolingo. lol.

March 30, 2014

livia7vita

You are right! In brazil we have so many variations... in some areas they use TU... I live in the southeast, where we only use VOCÊ (but we dont even say the VO, just the CÊ!), it is REALLY rare to use "tu" around here - we only use it when we are joking.

September 11, 2015

Coayuco

"Tu' is the familiar form and "você" is the formal form. In much of Brazil, the informal "tu" has fallen out of use. It is like the English words "thou" and "you". "Thou" is the familiar but is considered archaic. The same situation exists in Spanish: "tú" is familar and "vos" or "usted" is formal, but in much of Latin America "tú" is rarely used.

May 17, 2014

natigh

In Spanish the pronoun is used all the time. Vos is other form of the second person singular mostly used in Argentina. Both, and vos are familiar forms, and usted is de formal form.

June 22, 2014

katracho71

Most central american countries use " vos" that includes Argentina,Chile,Uruguay countries.,Tu mostly use in Mexico,Colombia .

October 17, 2015

jean10lj

Sorry, but no. Almost everyone uses"tu" in the south. Approximately 27 million people live in the entire region, and this homogenization of the country is not acceptable. "você" is formal, plus it can be considered rude in this region, therefore this word is rarely used in normal conversations in the south of the country.

July 29, 2016

AnaBelNascimento

actually ..(I apologize for my english! I am brazilian so.....) tu is formal and no one (only people from south) use it!!! Você is informal and it is used more than Tu.

June 22, 2014

MatheusHen85039

"Tú" is a personal pronous, so is the correct and, in the southwest of Brazil, the formal form. "Você" is a treatment pronous, used to talk with someone that is your familiar or friend, substitute "tu" in a informal conversation. But is not wrong say Você instead of Tu

September 27, 2014

brazilnative

Actually, in the north of Portugal, você is very rude.

December 23, 2014

egespindola

In south Brazil (I am southern), the people use "TU", but in majority of places the people use -você- ou -cê- ("cê" is very informal).

To sum up: "você"is more commonly, but is not used in south (there they speak -tú-)..

February 12, 2015

napraia

Both means the same but, "tu" is more used in Portugal and "Você" is more used in Brazil, when "tu" is used in the Brazilian Portuguese, it loses the "és" and becomes "tu é" just like "você é".

January 9, 2016

Jadabear_

Im a little confused. Is there a difference between "é" and "és" and when they are used ?

December 14, 2016

vinidcali

They are different conjugations for different pronouns:

I am = Eu sou
You are = Você é / Tu és
He is = Ele é
She is = Ela é
... and so on.

In Brazil, você is widely used, while tu is only used in some places.
Some of those places use tu, but conjugate the verb for você, like "Tu é" instead of "Tu és" - that is grammatically wrong, but that's how they speak C:

December 15, 2016

KeilaJorge

Em algumas regiões do Brasil é mais comum usar Você(3 pes. singular).E a pronúncia dos verbos são abertas,não fechada como o exercício "bébes"e não "bebes"

January 6, 2014

ReimerGremory

It's truth. The pronounce of Bebes is bad.

April 29, 2016

EvandersonB

Yes, however, 'tu' is formal and 'você' is informal!! But the south uses only 'tu', while all other regions use 'tu' only with a very important person! :)

May 10, 2015

AharonEffe

no it isn't.... it's the standard way in portugual for informal. The world doesn't revolve around brazil you know.

July 5, 2015

FernandoCGF

Ambas as palavras podem ser usadas em qualquer caso no Brasil, apesar de ser mais comum no sul... não muda a formalidade. Apenas em outros países com o idioma português, onde é mais comum usar-se "tu és", "tu comes", etc

July 24, 2017

Florian823137
  • Tu es uma mulher Harry
March 20, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.