1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu és uma mulher."

"Tu és uma mulher."

Translation:You are a woman.

May 21, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JCMcGee

My silly trick for remembering e or es is "tu-es-day" :-P


kcmurphy

Very interesting! I think this will help me very much, since I am used to ¨es¨ being the 3 person singular (in Spanish) rather than the 2nd person.


egespindola

The spanish and portuguese are sisters language. :P


katracho71

Lol !! All romance languages come from the same root. The mother of all romance " Latin Language only spoken by the Vatican state.


TimothyJohns

so what is the difference between Tu and Voce? They both mean you isn't that right?


JagerNinja

What I've gathered is that in Portuguese Portuguese, "tu" is a more familiar or infornal "you" and você is more formal. In some Brazilian Portuguese dialects, however (most notably São Paulo, Brazil's most populous state), você is more commonly used and tu has fallen out of favor, even in informal conversation.

To answer your question, though, yes, they both mean "you."


brazilnative

Actually, in the north of Portugal, você is very rude.


egespindola

In south Brazil (I am southern), the people use "TU", but in majority of places the people use -você- ou -cê- ("cê" is very informal).

To sum up: "você"is more commonly, but is not used in south (there they speak -tú-)..


napraia

Both means the same but, "tu" is more used in Portugal and "Você" is more used in Brazil, when "tu" is used in the Brazilian Portuguese, it loses the "és" and becomes "tu é" just like "você é".


J_thegr8

Im a little confused. Is there a difference between "é" and "és" and when they are used ?


vinidcali

They are different conjugations for different pronouns:

I am = Eu sou
You are = Você é / Tu és
He is = Ele é
She is = Ela é
... and so on.

In Brazil, você is widely used, while tu is only used in some places.
Some of those places use tu, but conjugate the verb for você, like "Tu é" instead of "Tu és" - that is grammatically wrong, but that's how they speak C:


KeilaJorge

Em algumas regiões do Brasil é mais comum usar Você(3 pes. singular).E a pronúncia dos verbos são abertas,não fechada como o exercício "bébes"e não "bebes"


ReimerGremory

It's truth. The pronounce of Bebes is bad.


Florian823137
  • Tu es uma mulher Harry

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.