"Ele pode colocar isto naquele canto."

Translation:He can place this in that corner.

May 21, 2013

8 Comments


AlexTheTutor

Does "canto" mean corner also..?

May 21, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

sim

May 21, 2013

Davu

My problem was to translate from PT to EN. I answered "He can put it in that corner" only to be told it should be "He can put this in that corner". I know that is the literal answer but I think Duolingo was a bit mean.

June 28, 2013

anachron

Is there a difference between canto and esquina?

March 2, 2014

Davu

I think it's the difference between an interior corner (canto) and an exterior corner (esquina). So you can sit in the "canto" of the room, but you meet your friend on the "esquina" of two streets. There may be some crossovers of the meanings which escape me though.

March 2, 2014

anachron

Thanks, that's what I was thinking too.

March 2, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Yes!!

By the way, I can't remember Esquina being used for anything besides street corners.

March 10, 2014

Lingledingle

Could "canto" here also be "song". With no context that is what first came to my mind.

May 7, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.