1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele pode colocar isto naquel…

"Ele pode colocar isto naquele canto."

Translation:He can place this in that corner.

May 21, 2013

8 Comments


AlexTheTutor

Does "canto" mean corner also..?


Davu

My problem was to translate from PT to EN. I answered "He can put it in that corner" only to be told it should be "He can put this in that corner". I know that is the literal answer but I think Duolingo was a bit mean.


anachron

Is there a difference between canto and esquina?


Davu

I think it's the difference between an interior corner (canto) and an exterior corner (esquina). So you can sit in the "canto" of the room, but you meet your friend on the "esquina" of two streets. There may be some crossovers of the meanings which escape me though.


anachron

Thanks, that's what I was thinking too.


Danmoller

Yes!!

By the way, I can't remember Esquina being used for anything besides street corners.


Lingledingle

Could "canto" here also be "song". With no context that is what first came to my mind.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.