"Tu lês?"

Translation:Do you read?

5/21/2013, 3:20:36 PM

86 Comments
This discussion is locked.


powkagese

This basically sums up the whole lesson:

Tu and você both mean you (singular). Você is the prevailing pronoun in Brazil, but tu is frequent in many regions. Você requires the 3rd-person verb form whereas turequires the 2nd-person. Você é uma menina and Tu és uma menina.

11/14/2014, 2:21:22 AM

Silas_Inacio

So right!!! But the more common is "Você é uma menina", tu is less frequent.

3/16/2015, 9:07:42 PM

manosdefie

I heard that in south Brazil, they SAY "tu," but conjugate as "você."

5/29/2014, 3:13:50 AM

Silas_Inacio

Yes, in the other states we don't say "tu" we say "você", but it's the same thing.

1/20/2015, 9:44:08 PM

Neia.Abreu

I think isn't in the south of Brazil, the northeast also, I live in the state of Maranhão, sometimes I talk " tu lês or você lê, tu falas or você fala, tu comes ou você come" etc..

7/23/2015, 3:37:06 AM

vicc_walker

I also live in Maranhão, and I've heard "tu" a lot of times with the third conjugation (singular) as he said.

5/14/2016, 2:02:46 AM

Neia.Abreu

Falar ou ouvir "tu é " é muito diferente de estar correto a conjugação verbal, claro que muitas pessoas falam “tu é” no Brasil, mas, gramaticalmente está ERRADO, e devemos ensinar o CORRETO, se fosse para falar errado não estudaríamos gramática no currículo escolar.

5/14/2016, 3:30:15 AM

Neia.Abreu

E eu sou totalmente contra uma proposta pedagógica ridícula do uso de ADEQUADO (ex: nós vamos, tu és ...) e INADEQUADO (a gente vamos, tu é...) para evitar constrangimento de fulano que fala errado, isso inclui o professor que é pago para ensinar (quanta ironia, coisas de brasileiros). Sou a favor do ensino correto! Gosto de compartilhar conhecimentos, não “burrices”.

5/14/2016, 3:34:33 AM

vicc_walker

Mas eu não disse que estava certo '-' É só o que acontece frequentemente. E eu devo discordar um pouco com você, acho que devemos escrever bem, mas em relação à fala, dependendo da intimidade, não precisamos ser tão formais. Até porque a escrita é nada mais nada menos que a imatação do que falamos, uma forma de representar. Um língua é eficaz a partir do momento em que ela tem sentido e é compreendida pelos seus ouvintes.

5/14/2016, 10:44:41 AM

vicc_walker

Mas por questões culturais e, até mesmo, nacionalismo, sou a favor de um português bem falado ^^

5/14/2016, 10:46:16 AM

Neia.Abreu

Exatamente!! Eu li um texto aqui no Duolingo de um estrangeiro, onde ele procurava portugueses para praticar a língua portuguesa, porque os brasileiros não possuem o domínio da própria língua, eu expliquei para ele que é um equívoco afirmar que todos os brasileiros falam errados, usam gírias ou palavras feias o tempo todo como estava no texto, é difícil mudar essa imagem dos brasileiros: futebol, festas, agora semianalfabetos.

5/14/2016, 8:30:21 PM

vicc_walker

Compreendo. É triste um país com uma rica literatura e língua passar por isso.

5/14/2016, 9:05:47 PM

Silas_Inacio

You're right, but in the south it is more common, people frequently speak that way.

7/23/2015, 1:16:35 PM

Craftycole

If you live in brazil and your doing this why are you doing duolingo are you home schooled

10/20/2015, 10:16:41 AM

Neia.Abreu

help people who want to learn my language, improve my English, so many reasons.

10/21/2015, 12:00:20 AM

edrib1

Neia Thank you for helping. We have a friend who das an exchange student with us years ago. She game to visita ano brought a disc of Tom Jobin's music. When I got a chance to play it. It was in português. I thought why did She bring that version until I realized I could understand some parte of the songs. She later told me She learned english by listening to music.

4/26/2016, 2:02:23 PM

Luis_Domingos

Native speakers often come here to help other people out - how else would you know these regional differences on the use of "Tu" in Brazil?

Since many of them are learning English, they're also doing the reverse tree (they're not relearning Portuguese, they're just trying to go through the course to read the English in the comments and learn more from the native English users who are currently learning Portuguese).

There are also many expatriates who are just honing their skills in order to use them in real life (in Brazil or any other Portuguese-speaking country) - they're just testing their knowledge before actually going out and using Portuguese "in the field".

10/20/2015, 1:30:54 PM

Neia.Abreu

milkmankan maybe you'll like these singers - Roberto Carlos: My favorite song is "Como é grande o meu amor por você" Nando Reis "Por onde andei" Ana Carolina (Confesso) Vanessa Da Mata(Boa Sorte / Good Luck (feat. Ben Harper) ;)

5/14/2016, 3:55:08 AM

Neia.Abreu

only TU ÉS , Never tu "é", Like You "is" or He/She "are"

7/23/2015, 4:19:22 AM

Neia.Abreu

Verbo Ser...Presente
eu sou
tu és
ele/ela é
nós somos
vós sois
eles/elas são http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ser

5/14/2016, 3:09:59 AM

JCMcGee

Qui...TOUS LES temp!!!

My mind is blown!!!

5/21/2013, 3:20:36 PM

gusbemacbe

Oui, le portugais est le plus difficile que le français.

Obs.: Un brésilien francophone

3/29/2015, 5:20:31 AM

Juani2929

I am argentinian and i find french harder than portuguese

8/2/2015, 5:32:10 PM

gusbemacbe

El portugués tiene muchas y muchas reglas que el francês. Muchos brasileños no consiguen escribir bien en portugués. Yo también he tratado con los franceses y los franceses tampoco consiguen escribir bien en francés.

8/16/2015, 7:59:43 PM

Ronildoo

Depende do brasileiro. Não podemos generalizar. Concordo contigo, o português têm muitas regras e ao final das contas tudo demanda estudo. Sou falante nativo de português, quem precisar de ajuda estou disponível. Boa sorte, um abraço!

1/12/2016, 12:26:26 AM

virgi.boda

Doy fe de eso..! Y es igual en todos los idiomas, más aún si falta interés en hacer las cosas bien. Igual al final lo importante es hacerse entender :)

2/28/2016, 12:15:55 PM

danainai

so when do we use você and when do we use tu? is it the same as tu/vous in french? so tu is informal and used among friends, while você is the kind/respectful one?

9/26/2014, 5:09:56 PM

gusbemacbe

No, it's like tú/usted in Spanish.

  • Tu (Portuguese) ➜ Tú (Spanish) ➜ Tu (French)
  • Você (Portuguese) ➜ Usted (Spanish) ➜ Tu (French)
  • Vocês (Portuguese) ➜ Ustedes (Spanish) ➜ Vous (French)
  • Vós (Portuguese) ➜ Vosotros (Spanish) ➜ Vous (French)
3/29/2015, 7:29:39 PM

brazilnative

Forget about tu. Unless you're going to the south of Brazil, "tu" is pointless.

12/23/2014, 3:01:26 AM

Muqran

Oui, mais chez eux le "tu" est informel même entre amis, dans la capitale par exemple l'utilisation de "tu" est délicate et peut signifier un manque de respect. Le concept est à peu près proche du tu/vous français, mais pas l'utilisation. Bref, vaut mieux garder você et laisser tomber le tu à présent, c'est d'ailleurs plus facile vu que ça donne une forme conjugale de moins!

10/28/2015, 5:51:42 AM

rodolfo.ro628348

Ça dépend beaucoup plus de la région que d'autres choses. Peut-être pour l'association avec la langage des favelas de Rio, où on utilise plus le "tu" que "você". Mais il y a des régions (sud) où on considère "você" un peux indélicat.

9/28/2017, 12:37:19 AM

wondermum79

Ok so I'm totally confused...yet again. I am trying to learn Portuguese to go on holiday to Portugal, do I use 'tu' or 'você', I mean is someone going to give me funny looks and call the loony bin when I start saying 'ohhh, thou hast a lovely dog' etc.? Or do I just hope everyone speaks English and shout slowly at them when they don't?! I'm really enjoying learning this language but I'm beginning to wonder if it's worth continuing!

10/11/2015, 8:19:02 PM

Luis_Domingos

In Portugal, you should use "você" (especially the 3rd person conjugations) for people you have to be formal with (shop/hotel/museum clerks, café owners, etc.) or people who are older than you. If you want to be extra polite, you can use "O senhor" (Mr.) or "A senhora" (Ma'am/madam). You can use "tu" conjugations with people who are the same age as you.

One quick note: when approaching someone for the first time, don't use the actual pronouns - people might find it rude if you start a conversation with "Tu" or "Você" (at least to me, it would seem as if someone was calling me like a lackey, which is not very nice). Always start with a pleasantry (Bom dia! and Boa tarde! are key) and if you want to ask questions, using the correct conjugation of the verb points people in the way of how cordial/formal you're being with them - example:

  • Pode ajudar-me, por favor ("pode" is 3rd person - therefore formal). Can you help me, please?
  • Podes ajudar-me, por favor ("podes" is 2nd person - therefore informal).

  • Posso pedir-lhe uma informação? ("lhe" is a 3rd person pronoun - formal). May I ask you for [a piece of] information?

  • Posso pedir-te uma informação? ("te" is a 2nd person pronoun - informal).

  • Sabe onde fica a casa de banho mais próxima? (3rd person - formal). Do you know where the closest restroom is?

  • Sabes onde fica a casa de banho mais próxima? (2nd person - informal)
10/18/2015, 1:06:02 AM

rodolfo.ro628348

Better to use "o senhor", "a senhora". "Você" would be ok, but "tu" is quite informal, it wouldn't be nice for a first conversation.

9/28/2017, 12:40:05 AM

lynne2820

I thought that Brazilians never used "tu"

11/1/2013, 10:49:28 PM

saschambaer

Depends on the region. In the south of brazil they basically only use tu, but in most parts they don't

12/17/2013, 11:44:42 PM

gusbemacbe

I'm from São Paulo and I'm very influenced by the European Portuguese than by the Brazilian literature.

3/29/2015, 5:21:32 AM

maiaracastro19

This is almost correct. I'm brazilian, and tu is not common, there regions that use tu but not so much, the most common is você, tu is a conjugation we hardly ever use. For example: I use tu just to talk with my closest friends, because in my region tu is very informal, so we use this to talk with friends, for a job interview or even meet someone use tu is a little rude.

4/15/2015, 12:15:50 AM

ArthurBors1

Brazilians use "tu" yes, but in a more informal conversation

12/12/2013, 5:18:56 PM

BrunoAguia1

Depende do lugar do Brasil (sul , sudeste , centro-oeste , norte , nordeste)

7/13/2014, 4:29:55 AM

alessandro3611

Generally in the south of country.

5/15/2015, 12:54:33 PM

jose_luiz00

I am from Brazil and Live in the south of Brazil, Here we usually use TU mainly in the state of Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul But in the others regions no.

2/26/2015, 11:23:44 PM

Cleberjorn

here in Distrito Federal, we also use TU a lot

3/7/2015, 2:38:48 AM

2UWEM8oq

Realmente! O uso do "TU" é comum no Sul do Brasil, nas outras regiões nós usamos o "VOCÊ"

9/22/2015, 11:44:10 PM

Febrentu

A chart showing where "TU" and "VOCÊ" (and other) are more commonly used in Europe, America and Africa: https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portugu%C3%AAs_brasileiro#/media/File:Segunda_pessoa_do_singular_no_portugu%C3%AAs.png

4/26/2016, 11:09:39 PM

Al.debran

I think this is somewhat similar to Tù/Usted in Spanish. Many other Spanish rules can be safely applied to Portuguese as well.

2/15/2015, 3:44:32 AM

SariahLily

The way they conjugate, yes. But which to use seems to be more of a regional thing, rather than formal versus familiar. (I know that is somewhat regional in Spanish, too, but not nearly too the same extent it seems to be in Portuguese.)

3/13/2015, 5:47:55 AM

vladivoj

Why lês and not lées? Is there a rule of thumb for this?

3/25/2015, 5:41:44 PM

SariahLily

I'm not sure lées is a word in Portuguese at all....

It's always lês with tu.

eu leio

tu lês

você / ela / ele lê

nós lemos

vocês / eles / elas lêem

3/25/2015, 9:10:16 PM

Cleberjorn

lées is not a word in portuguese

3/25/2015, 10:07:24 PM

violetje4

Is there a differnce for você and tu?

3/29/2015, 3:45:41 PM

gusbemacbe

Você is mostly used in Brazil (it depends, except the state of Maranhão and southern Brazil which use mostly "tu". As I'm Brazilian, from the State of São Paulo (southeastern Brazil) and influenced by the Portuguese literature, I tend mostly "tu". I used to use "você" during my teenage life. Since I changed myself a lot and became an erudite person, I replaced for "tu.

"Tu" is mostly used in Portuguese, but it depends too, for example, in Lisbon, Porto and some certain regions, they use mostly "você".

3/29/2015, 7:24:35 PM

[deactivated user]

    What ? second time around the choice does not propose the right answer !!! It proposed Tu ..... Leio, lemos or leem. I knew it was lês but could not write it as you had to choose among the proposals. Lose-lose situation twice in one exercise. What's going wrong ? give me back my 2 stolen hearts LOL :)

    7/5/2014, 11:01:14 AM

arendjagter

    So, in Portugal they use "tu" instead of "você"? I know the answer could be obvious, but I'd like to be sure

    2/25/2015, 12:32:41 PM

gusbemacbe

    Yes, in Portugal, we use "tu", but it depends, so some regions and in Lisbon and Porto, they use "você". In Brazil, "você" is mostly used, except in the state of Maranhão and southern Brazil.

    3/29/2015, 7:20:46 PM

Febrentu

    All nine states of Northeast use more "Tu" instead of "Você", not only "Maranhão".

    3/24/2016, 6:13:06 AM

limeline

    I would like to know, weather are there any difference beetwen a statement sentence, and a question sentence beside the signs ". ?"

    5/14/2015, 10:09:50 PM

Luan_Galvao

    The better answer, and more commom in Brazil is: "Você lê?"

    5/22/2015, 4:58:11 PM

pfeil

    Yes.

    5/31/2015, 4:06:44 AM

NiftyNeuron17

    So is "você" the same thing as "usted" in Spanish? And is "tu" the same thing as "tú" in Spanish? The former being formal and the latter being informal?

    5/31/2015, 11:14:07 PM

pfeil

    Você shares the same etymological root of usted (short for vuestra merced) - which you can check out in my comment here - but they differ in use, as você is for everyday/informal use. The reason why many brazilians - as Andrew48's friends - see tu as actually more formal than você, you can check out in my comment here.

    6/1/2015, 3:45:38 AM

Andrew48

    My Brazilian friends tell me that no one uses "tu" because it's way too formal. They could be wrong, and it could have disappeared for the opposite reason (i.e. it became too informal, like the "thou" in English), but it's definitely "você" that is used in everyday speech in Brazil.

    5/31/2015, 11:45:43 PM

gusbemacbe

    Andrew, I‘m Brazilian and I prefer using “tu”, because it‘s my self-definition. I can‘t change my Portuguese to please the Brazilians.

    8/16/2015, 8:06:11 PM

hebercs

    " Tu = você " but in Portuguese from Europe is more used "Tu" and in Brazil is more used "você".

    1/30/2017, 9:01:01 PM

Febrentu

    Only 17 states and DF prefer the usage of "tu" instead of "você".

    1/30/2017, 10:06:15 PM

hebercs

    I don't think so... "Você" is more used.

    2/1/2017, 12:18:01 PM

Febrentu

    How many states do you know personally?

    2/1/2017, 3:41:08 PM

JonasHT

    do you know how to read? i need help, i don't know speak english yet, is my answer wrong or corect?

    12/16/2014, 2:32:09 AM

brawley07

    You are wrong but fairly good (I need help √) (I don't know speak english yet X it should be I don't know how to speak english yet) :D keep learning JonasHT

    1/28/2015, 8:58:47 PM

Telisa7

    You added "know how" to the translation. It could be implied, but it's not a direct translation.

    1/16/2017, 5:42:50 PM

Cabbages64

    What about Portugal? Which is more prevalent there?

    11/12/2015, 12:59:10 AM

LucianaRSw

    See Luis Domingos comment above. Tu is informal, você formal. When speaking to strangers follow his advice of not starting with a pronoun at all, but a pleasantry first, abd then the 3rd person ( você) form of the verb.

    12/6/2015, 9:17:26 PM

AshleySutherland

    If this is Brazilian portuguese, why so much focus on "tu" and "teu/teus/tua/tuas" ... Duolingo should recognize and correct this.

    6/22/2016, 2:16:01 AM

Febrentu

    One or two lessons are so much focus? We should be able to talk and understand when they speak another variation, so "tu" is indispensable (Portuguese is not only spoken in São Paulo or Rio de Janeiro).

    6/22/2016, 2:30:19 PM

PHScanes

    And Rio uses "tu" frequently

    12/7/2017, 9:57:01 PM

Molly449653

    Why is this 'les' as opposed to 'le'? Am I forgetting something or wrong? I though the les signified plurality.

    2/9/2017, 10:20:00 PM

Paulenrique
    Mod

    Tu lês VS. Você lê

    2/9/2017, 10:57:35 PM

MarcoChave736158

    So vocé and tu are ok?

    7/5/2017, 9:22:06 PM

gusbemacbe

    Yes, but você is used in Brazil and tu is used in southern Brazil, Brazilian state of Maranhão and in Portugal.

    7/5/2017, 10:43:28 PM

    Related Discussions

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.