"The birds"

Translation:Gli uccelli

4 years ago

26 Comments


VipulKapoo

When is gli used again?

4 years ago

Mitchell_MT
Mitchell_MT

Gli is the plural when the original noun starts with a vowel.

L'uccello = the bird Gli uccelli = the birds

This next one is irregular, but it still works

L'uomo = the man Gli uomini = the men

This only works with masculine nouns beginning with a vowel

4 years ago

psionpete
psionpete

Gli is also used for plural masculine nouns starting with z or s+consonant (in other words, nouns that in the singular start with lo e.g. Lo zoo.

4 years ago

Julian_L.

On the Spanish Wikipedia says that «Gli» and «Lo» are also used with words starting with "x", "pn", "ps" and "gn". Besides, I saw Italians using «Lo/Gli» with words starting with "Y" (lo yoga, lo yogurt…).

4 years ago

psionpete
psionpete

Not sure about Spanish but yes, words starting with x,y or z all use lo and gli in the plural. Thanks for reminding me.

4 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

They weren't saying it was this way in the Spanish language but were rather saying an article on Wikipedia that was written in Spanish said it.

3 years ago

jab16
jab16

english-without the masculine and feminine-seems much easier!!

3 years ago

Prof_T_Entee

We salute you, Alfred Hitchcock.

3 years ago

cvladimir36

Gli uccelli is fun to say...

4 years ago

SiennaCreeh

How do i know when to use I vs. Gli vs, il

2 years ago

KaoBoo1

Why "Gli insetti" is incorrect? I thought "insetti" is also masculine prural noun beginning with a vowel.

3 years ago

italianolearning

They are asking you to say "the birds."

gli uccelli = the birds gli insetti = the insects

3 years ago

MaryEllen246097
MaryEllen246097Plus

KaoBoo1 - In Plurals - Lesson 2 - I found the following the lesson sentence - "Gli insetti bevono acqua." - so - Gli insetti is correct, so maybe another part of your answer was incorrect. That happens to me a lot.. If you get it wrong again and you think nothing else is wrong with your sentence, please click on the Report link and select "My answer should have been accepted". Thanks!

8 months ago

mcmullma

Why is gli animali wrong?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

Not all animals are birds.

3 years ago

MaryEllen246097
MaryEllen246097Plus

mcmullma - it is not wrong, gli animali, is correct. Maybe another part of your answer was not quite correct, this happens to me a lot, all it takes is a wrong or missing letter. Here is the link of another Discussion that is talking about "Gli aniimali" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/152780/Gli-animali-bevono-acqua. Hopes this helps. :-)

8 months ago

siki28

Instead of Gli uccelli, can i use L'uccelli?

3 years ago

Massimo829145

"L'" is used only for Masculine .. "gli" is the plural form of "l'"

3 years ago

Julian_L.

«L'» is also used for feminine.

  • l'arrampicata
  • l'automobile
  • l'orribile notte
3 years ago

RenatoNiza

Grazie Julian

2 years ago

AhmedOrban

i forgot that one.

3 years ago

Sarah713669

"I" is the same as "gli" right? Cause i tought they mean the same

3 years ago

KateMcCauley07

So we use Gli when l' becomes plural?

2 years ago

SibylleMay

I got it now

2 years ago

Rio942953

Difference between la, l', I, il, le, gli, and so on.

1 year ago

RodSalomon1

Il- masc. sing. most of words with consonant. Lo- masc. sing. beginning with s and z. L'- masc. and fem. sing. beginning vowels. La- fem. sing. most of consonants.

I- masc. plu. most of consonants. Gli- masc. plu. with vowels, z and s. Le- fem. all plurals.

8 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.