"Een zwart boek."

Translation:A black book.

4 years ago

11 Comments


DanielleMu1

Zwartboek... The name of an excellent Dutch WWII movie!

3 years ago

megaspel

Zwarte Boeken is an hilarious british sitcom.

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

For my fellow mobile users: there are actually rules in the desktop version of Duolingo. You just have to open the lesson from the site, the grammar is at the bottom.

3 years ago

JoseCruz343849

Thanks! That should help me a good deal

3 years ago

martin43417

Can someone please help me understand why it is "Enn grijze muis", but it's "Een zwart boek"?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Adjectives before het-words (like boek), don't end on -e.

De zwarte muis

Een zwarte muis

Het zwarte boek

Een zwart boek

4 years ago

martin43417

Is there an "easy" way to remember which words are Het and which are De? It seems pretty random to me.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

As a native speaker, it seems random to me. This post gives some guidelines: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938.

4 years ago

martin43417

Thanks!

4 years ago

green-eggs-n-sam

If anyone has trouble opening that link like I did, try it without the "." https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

And see here for the full explanation on adjectives.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.