1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een zwart boek."

"Een zwart boek."

Translation:A black book.

August 20, 2014

11 Comments


DanielleMu1

Zwartboek... The name of an excellent Dutch WWII movie!


littleblueduck

For my fellow mobile users: there are actually rules in the desktop version of Duolingo. You just have to open the lesson from the site, the grammar is at the bottom.


JoseCruz343849

Thanks! That should help me a good deal


megaspel

Zwarte Boeken is an hilarious british sitcom.


martin43417

Can someone please help me understand why it is "Enn grijze muis", but it's "Een zwart boek"?


WarmFoothills

Adjectives before het-words (like boek), don't end on -e.

De zwarte muis

Een zwarte muis

Het zwarte boek

Een zwart boek


martin43417

Is there an "easy" way to remember which words are Het and which are De? It seems pretty random to me.


WarmFoothills

As a native speaker, it seems random to me. This post gives some guidelines: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938.


green-eggs-n-sam

If anyone has trouble opening that link like I did, try it without the "." https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


Susande

And see here for the full explanation on adjectives.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.