Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een zwart boek."

Translation:A black book.

0
3 years ago

11 Comments


DanielleMu1

Zwartboek... The name of an excellent Dutch WWII movie!

24
Reply3 years ago

megaspel

Zwarte Boeken is an hilarious british sitcom.

14
Reply3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

For my fellow mobile users: there are actually rules in the desktop version of Duolingo. You just have to open the lesson from the site, the grammar is at the bottom.

10
Reply3 years ago

JoseCruz343849

Thanks! That should help me a good deal

0
Reply2 years ago

martin43417

Can someone please help me understand why it is "Enn grijze muis", but it's "Een zwart boek"?

2
Reply3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Adjectives before het-words (like boek), don't end on -e.

De zwarte muis

Een zwarte muis

Het zwarte boek

Een zwart boek

9
Reply3 years ago

martin43417

Is there an "easy" way to remember which words are Het and which are De? It seems pretty random to me.

2
Reply3 years ago

WarmFoothills

As a native speaker, it seems random to me. This post gives some guidelines: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938.

8
Reply3 years ago

martin43417

Thanks!

1
Reply3 years ago

green-eggs-n-sam

If anyone has trouble opening that link like I did, try it without the "." https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

And see here for the full explanation on adjectives.

2
Reply3 years ago