Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat."

Translation:Comemos.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Moriarty21

what if it is a mixed group of people?

5 years ago

Roger_North

then it would default to nosotros

4 years ago

Moriarty21

thank you :)

4 years ago

fourzeros

I was taught that it is always in the male form if not clear. I am not understanding why this sentence is in the female form? Can you tell me?

4 years ago

Roger_North

they are just trying to give perspective, its not always in the male form, the speaker could be a women

4 years ago

Roger_North

either is acceptable

4 years ago

andreagaluszka

Doesn't the subject have to match the verb? As in, "Nosotras comemas?"

4 years ago

Valestellarium

Nope, the verbs change according to the person (Yo, tú, él, nosotros, etc.), not according to the gender.

Nosotros comemos, nosotras comemos. Ellas comen, ellos comen. Él lee, ella lee.

4 years ago

localruffian

Verbs don't take on masculine or feminine forms to my knowledge. The -mos ending to a verb just means that it's a regular verb in the present tense. So it doesn't matter whether it's nosotros or nosatras, it's still comemos.

4 years ago

PrincessFae

why does it have 2 of the same 1

5 years ago

natasun

generally nosotros - is about men, nosotras about women, so both are correct

5 years ago

aman11

why Nosotras comemos not nosotros comemos

5 years ago

mohnish2002

i believe nostros is for men/mixed group of men and women nosotras is for a group of women only

4 years ago

Valestellarium

In this case "we eat" could mean either "Nosotros comemos" or "nosotras comemos". Both are correct.

4 years ago

dash2203

Jjj dnfjfhfud

4 years ago

FirstnameL4

Come como comes comemos.... why cant it just be one

4 years ago

susan744506

What's the difference in nosotros and somos?

2 years ago

Supergirl__2004

Lol

2 years ago

Supergirl__2004

It didnt make me put nosotros?

2 years ago