1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een jaar heeft veel uren."

"Een jaar heeft veel uren."

Translation:A year has many hours.

August 20, 2014

22 Comments


AkeTi

8765.81 hours exactly in fact


kebabkerry

I knew someone would have worked it out ^_^


beloeng

Een jaar heeft achtduizend zevenhonderd en vijfenzestig komma éénentachtig uren.


Nierls

you should just say "uur"


beloeng

Are you sure? Why? The original sentence says uren...? :)


Nierls

In Dutch some words like meter and uur can be said in singular even when it's plural, like 100 meter, 3 uur etc.


beloeng

Thanks! So is it optional in this case? Or is uur or uren preferred? :)

Edit: I guess uur is preferred, since that what you said in your first comment? :)


Nierls

In this case both could be used, however uur is used oftenly.


beloeng

Ok, thanks! :)


ofred19

So in Dutch do they use "uur" for literal time? As in, in contrast to German which uses "Uhr" solely when referencing a clock-time and "Stunde" for the more conceptual "hour".

So much of Dutch (so far) is similar to German so I've been in German mode a bit and this one made me stop and scratch my head for a second: "A year has many clocks...?"


WarmFoothills

Only literal time, yes.


DogePamyuPamyu

Wait sorry I don't understand, is uur used as both "Stunde" and "Uhr" in German, or just as "Stunde" ???


Susande

In Dutch there only is uur, used for both durations and for time of the day. In German Stunde is used for duration, and Uhr for time of the day:

  • Es dauert drei Stunden = Het duurt drie uur
  • Es ist zwei Uhr = Het is twee uur

DogePamyuPamyu

Thanks, but this brings up another question... Is "uren" never used? As in hours?


Susande

It is used, the first situation is when the individual units of an hour are meant, or when emphasising the amount of hours (not a duration in hours):

  • een dag heeft 24 uren (a day has 24 hours - although using uur here is fine as well, this has more emphasis on the duration of a day, less on the amount of hours that go into a day)
  • tijdens werktijd duren de uren schijnbaar veel langer (during worktime the hours apparently take a lot longer).

The other situation is when a duration is not exactly specified:

  • na enkele uren ging ik wat anders doen (after a few hours I started doing something else)
  • hier zijn veel uren werk in gaan zitten (many hours of work went into this)

jcarlosmjr

I think I saw this sentence in an earlier lesson


LichenTPD

♬ Vijf-honderd-vijfentwintig-duizenden zes-honderd minuten! ♪

Doesn't quite have the same ring to it in Dutch :(


schoolseasy

Why do you have to translate the "Een" in the beginning of the sentence with "A" and not "One"? Is it wrong to say "One year has many hours" in English?


MihirBhagat

Why is it 'heeft' here?


gusbemacbe

When to use “veel” and “vele” in the singular and in the plural? I am confused.


Nierls

veel is singular and plural, vele is only plural, veel is general, whereas vele is empathic and more specific than veel. Vele is rarely used in spoken language.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.