1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij leest en ik slaap."

"Jij leest en ik slaap."

Translation:You read and I sleep.

August 20, 2014

10 Comments


OllyMtfc

How could you ever say that you're asleep? ;)


ccpenfold

Sounds more like a plan between two college students to me.


Susande

Je is correct as well. Unless it was a listening exercise and the voice said jij, in that case je is not accepted.


SiobhanWray

How do you say "you [formal] are sleeping" (with "u")?


baukebos

That's correct. However, in Dutch we often use the verb "zijn" ("to be") + "aan het" to show that we are in the middle of an activity that is still in progress.

In this case:

  • "You are sleeping." (formal) = "U bent aan het slapen."

It's comparable with the English 'present continuous'.

"U slaapt" and "U bent aan het slapen" are both correct.


gloriadiann

Why is this "jij" instead of "je" In other exercises, "je, we, ze" is used for the nominative


gloriadiann

When is it "je" and when "jij" - in nominative

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.