1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij leest en ik slaap."

"Jij leest en ik slaap."

Translation:You read and I sleep.

August 20, 2014

13 Comments


OllyVanGaal

How could you ever say that you're asleep? ;)


ccpenfold

Sounds more like a plan between two college students to me.


Susande

Je is correct as well. Unless it was a listening exercise and the voice said jij, in that case je is not accepted.


gloriadiann

Why is this "jij" instead of "je" In other exercises, "je, we, ze" is used for the nominative


gloriadiann

When is it "je" and when "jij" - in nominative


BrianKoche1

If this is presant tense, het is gek. Unless the person speaking, talks in their sleep that is the only way it could happen in real time. That may not be likely. Ik lees en jij slaapt., makes more sense.


Adi642208

Is this what you would actually say to someone in dutch because in English you would say 'I'm going to read and you're going to sleep'


SiobhanWray

How do you say "you [formal] are sleeping" (with "u")?


baukebos

That's correct. However, in Dutch we often use the verb "zijn" ("to be") + "aan het" to show that we are in the middle of an activity that is still in progress.

In this case:

  • "You are sleeping." (formal) = "U bent aan het slapen."

It's comparable with the English 'present continuous'.

"U slaapt" and "U bent aan het slapen" are both correct.


ThnhNguyn6

a proper teamwork I see

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.