Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Comenzó hace tres semanas."

Translation:It started three weeks ago.

5 years ago

29 Comments


troy.taylor

What's the rule for where hace appears in a sentence?

5 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

In this case "hace" means "ago". If it helps, you can think of the sentence as "it makes three weeks (that) it started". But obviously, more naturally, "it started three weeks ago".

Another interesting thing about "hace" is when it is used in weather conditions... hace sol (it is sunny), hace viento (it is windy). One theory is that this was used many, many years ago when people were talking about God. Él hace sol... Él hace viento. He makes sun... He makes wind.

5 years ago

AbuelaAdelita

As in French "He makes good." Il fait beau.

2 years ago

NicoleGath

That's pretty cool

1 year ago

baker910

When discussing when something happened, you say "hace [amount of time]" for example, "hace dos horas"

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

This is true for discussing how long ago something happened. "Hace dos horas" is two hours ago.

You can also use "desde hace" to discuss how long something happened; its duration. Estudié desde hace tres semanas: I studied for three weeks.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I think commenced should be accepted as wel? Anyone know differently?

5 years ago

sundoll
sundoll

I agree, but would like to know, if not, why

3 years ago

sophiad16

Why would "I started three weeks ago" be incorrect? How are you supposed to know I vs. It when it ends in "o"? Thanks.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"I started" would be comencé

Accents matter!

ó at the end of a verb is 3rd person singular preterite (he/she/it/usted)

o without an accent is 1st person singular present tense

3 years ago

Beaux11

Pregunta: how can you tell that "it" is to be used instead of "he" or "she"?

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Context.

Duo is pretty bad about this, but an example like "it started three weeks ago" - it's probably "it" because we don't usually talk about people having started three weeks ago.

That being said, Duo should accept he/she/it/usted, since they all use the same conjugation.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

He began three weeks ago = accepted.

4 years ago

dd.learn
dd.learn

How come "he began" could be the same as "it started?

2 years ago

stewm

I think commenced should be OK

2 years ago

Rositaconamor

This should not be she started

3 years ago

carousel240

Why is it only accepting "she began" for this one?

3 years ago

AbuelaAdelita

There are three columns of uses of hacer! I cannot find the relationship to hace. It must be there because hace is not listed separately meaning ago.

2 years ago

BharatWalia

Where did the "it" come from?

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Sentences need a subject. Technically, "she started" "he started" or "you (usted) started" would also be correct.

Comenzó = third person singular conjucation. "It" is included in the conjugation of the verb.

2 years ago

lupita146087

Hola

1 year ago

thellx
thellx

Why is "It's been three weeks since it started," incorrect?

4 years ago

droma
droma

It's been three weeks since it started. =

Ha sido tres semanas desde que comenzó.

3 years ago

supersocker

Why is "She started three weeks back." wrong?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Three weeks back= tres semanas atrás. Maybe it is not as literal as Duo wants.

3 years ago

ruuella

gg

1 year ago

Chris913144

Where is it?

1 year ago

Anni419192

I got this right and was marked wrong because of the apostrophecs

10 months ago

JohnWhite868354

'It began three weeks ago' - marked correct by Duolingo

3 months ago