"I love interesting places."

Translation:Ik houd van interessante plekken.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Eryashnik
Eryashnik

I think it needs to be mentioned that while it might be written 'officially' as Ik houd van..., people will say Ik hou van, zonder 'd'.

3 years ago

TristanoSuriani

Why is "plaatsen" wrong (instead of "plekken")?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

It isn't. In translating to Dutch, 'plaatsen' should be accepted. Just report it!

4 years ago

TristanoSuriani

Thank you very much. I was unsure about it.

4 years ago

dragons_fly

i don't understand why it isn't "ik heb houdt van..." any thoughts?

3 years ago

jorimhw
jorimhw

because 'houdt' is second or third person singular and the structure is 'Person + Verb'

3 years ago

dragons_fly

thanks... it must be that all the sentences I had seen previously were all second or third person... didn't think of it as a verb for some reason :(

3 years ago

Monica1D_

Why do I always find the word 'van' with the verb 'houden'?

3 years ago

TristanoSuriani

because the verb is 'houden van', at it means 'to love / to care about something/someone' . the verb 'houden' means 'to hold'.

3 years ago

Monica1D_

Ok now it is clearer.. Thank you so much :):)

3 years ago

Denise763738

So, technically in Dutch it is "I have love of interesting places"?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.