1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I love interesting places."

"I love interesting places."

Translation:Ik houd van interessante plekken.

August 20, 2014

11 Comments


Eryashnik

I think it needs to be mentioned that while it might be written 'officially' as Ik houd van..., people will say Ik hou van, zonder 'd'.


TristanoSuriani

Why is "plaatsen" wrong (instead of "plekken")?


vam1980

It isn't. In translating to Dutch, 'plaatsen' should be accepted. Just report it!


TristanoSuriani

Thank you very much. I was unsure about it.


dragons_fly

i don't understand why it isn't "ik heb houdt van..." any thoughts?


jorimhw

because 'houdt' is second or third person singular and the structure is 'Person + Verb'


dragons_fly

thanks... it must be that all the sentences I had seen previously were all second or third person... didn't think of it as a verb for some reason :(


Monica1D_

Why do I always find the word 'van' with the verb 'houden'?


TristanoSuriani

because the verb is 'houden van', at it means 'to love / to care about something/someone' . the verb 'houden' means 'to hold'.


Monica1D_

Ok now it is clearer.. Thank you so much :):)


Denise763738

So, technically in Dutch it is "I have love of interesting places"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.