"Meine Kinder schlafen."

Translation:My children sleep.

May 21, 2013

42 Comments


schatzie35

Kinder is neuter, yes? So is "meine" used for all neuter nouns, or only plural ones? It kinda makes sense if it's for plurals, like how "das" becomes "die."

May 21, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

It is used for feminine and plural nouns.

May 21, 2013

schatzie35

Thank you! That's exactly what I wanted to know. So even if the plural is masculine, you'd use "meine," right?

May 21, 2013

duoderSie

yep. Spanish makes a difference between plural masculine and plural feminine, but in german, all plural nouns are just "plural" nomater what the gender of the singular noun. Thankfully.

May 21, 2013

SelphieB

Think of the plural form as a fourth gender.

July 7, 2013

des.des

I got this wrong because I wrote Schläft, but that's what I heard. I didn't hear the EN from Schlafen. Am I crazy?

September 29, 2016

Landstuhl_Susan

I barely ever hear the -en, so you've got company!

October 7, 2016

KennyPenny06

What is the difference between Meine and Mein?

March 7, 2016

duoderSie

Mein is Masculine and Neuter, meine is Feminine and plural.

March 7, 2016

bug519301

how can you tell if it is Meine or Mein??

April 5, 2018

mizinamo

Easy!

When it's before the subject of a sentence, then:

  • Use mein before a masculine or neuter noun
  • Use meine before a feminine or plural noun

Here, Kinder is plural, so you use meine.

April 5, 2018

CreativityBrain

What is difference between Kinder und Kindern?

December 30, 2014

Landstuhl_Susan

Danke, everyone. I read your comments and now the "meine" makes sense. Where do I click to read the "lesson" before I do the practice?

October 7, 2016

ndigojoe

How would I say my children are sleep

August 20, 2017

mizinamo

That English sentence doesn't make much sense to me. Do you mean that your children are like the concept of sleep, personified?

"My children are sleeping" or "My children are asleep" are possible English sentences. I would translate both of them as Meine Kinder schlafen. (There's no common adjective in German that corresponds to the English adjective "asleep".)

August 20, 2017

SharonSambu

At which point does it become meinem Kinder

March 20, 2015

duoderSie

It can't. mit meinem Kind (singulat dative) but Kinder is plural so will be meine/meiner Kinder (nom and acc / gen) or meinen Kindern (dat)

March 20, 2015

incredible48

How do I recognize when a noun is masculine or feminine or even neuter?

October 28, 2018

mizinamo

You can’t. You just have to look it up and learn it.

October 29, 2018

ericsonn0

With respect mizinamo but, I think your answer is incomplete. Yes, there is a lot of memory involved, but, there are some indicators such as, word endings which may give a good indication as to a noun's gender. I believe any basic German grammar book will give the details.

April 11, 2019

DraganaKuz

It should be: My children are sleeping, not My children sleep. There are many mistakes like this in this course.

August 2, 2019

mizinamo

It should be: My children are sleeping, not My children sleep.

Both are possible translations of the German sentence.

Meine Kinder schlafen. can refer to something that is happening now, or to a repeated or habitual action (e.g. "What does your family do every year for New Year's Eve? My wife and I set off fireworks. My children sleep.").

August 3, 2019

Anisa3696

can sb tell me which is the difference between 'meine' and 'meiner'

September 22, 2013

SharonSambu

Meine is for feminine singular and plural. Meiner is feminine dative.

March 20, 2015

duoderSie

In English there is no difference In German the ending of personal pronouns change according to gender and case and follow the same rules as ein+ and kein+

September 22, 2013

uvsb

Would this be wrong:

Meine Kinder sind schlafen

July 22, 2014

OgnjenG.

Yes, there is no Present Continuous tense in German.

September 9, 2014

Johan_Jordaan

Afrikaans is a lot like German because of its German roots which luckily gives me an advantage in matters like this.

November 29, 2015

Melanie873158

Yes, this is wrong because sind and schlafen are both verbs. You only need one verb in this case. Two verbs changes the tense i believe

February 7, 2018

Faux3

Here is a good example where english is more precise; the german says either "my kids are sleeping" OR "my kids sleep." Big difference.

November 1, 2015

Baconeta

Context matters a lot in German, and there are other ways in German to declare the specific meaning you need to make between the two English sentences for those few times you need to

January 12, 2019

Olivia-May4

How do you know whether to use 'meine' or 'mein'? Do they have a slightly different meaning or do you have to just remember? Thanks.

January 29, 2016

duoderSie

In this situation it is "mein Kind" but "meine Kinder" the former ist one child and the latter is plural.

January 29, 2016

jordan.bell23

meine and mein are so confusing

November 9, 2016

Pragyesh4

Where to use 'Mein' & 'Meine'? and same for 'Dein' & 'Deine'?

June 27, 2017

Surenitee

I only heard Schlaf not Schlafen. I replay the recording and he does not say the 'en' at the end of the word. Do they Start dropping sounds because it is known or you should be able to figure it out?

January 30, 2019

nateVONgreat

Ughhh.... Is there a diffrance between "Meine" and "Miene" (i and e)? i misspelled it, and didn't call it a typo.

September 16, 2013

SelphieB

'Miene' is wrong, looks like you slipped by there. Maybe you should report it.

September 16, 2013

nateVONgreat

it called it an error, not a typo. I think its fair to be a typo.

September 16, 2013

Lvcasfer

Kinder could be KIds?

July 24, 2014

Melanie873158

Yes. Kinder is pleural.

February 7, 2018

ericsonn0

Does 'KIds' above mean 'Kids'? 'Kinder', in the German language translates into the English language as, 'children'. When 'Kids' is used to mean 'children' it is a very sloppy form of English. That is, it is slang and not 'good' English. And, to reiterate, Kids is not a correct translation of 'Kinder'.

April 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.