Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esto interesa a mucha gente."

Translation:This is of interest to many people.

0
5 years ago

63 Comments


awubs

This is interesting to many people should also work.

35
Reply5 years ago

stoneystone

No because interesting is interesante. So your sentence would be something like 'Esto es interesante para muchas personas' I think.

19
Reply5 years ago

PaulineAnn

Your sentence would translate as this - Esto es interesante para mucha gente. (I think)

6
Reply4 years ago

phle
phle

Yes, or "Many people are interested in this" - sounds more natural than what DUO suggests IMO.

6
Reply4 years ago

el.blubbo

This is interesting to a lot of people was correct for me 8/24/14

5
Reply3 years ago

greyhousedesigns

It does accept that answer as of today (10-16-15).

3
Reply2 years ago

Obedgilles
Obedgilles

I put it as an answer and it was marked correct

0
Reply2 years ago

ir4mmy
ir4mmy

I do not understand why the personal "a" used in this sentence? I had thought the personal "a" was used for family, people with a well established relationships or pets. Can someone explain why it was used?

7
Reply4 years ago

miza713

I think it's because interesar doesn't literally translate to interests. I think it kind of translates to "is interesting" in the way that se gusta translates to "is pleasing". So the a here literally means "to".. Just a theory.

16
Reply14 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Yes interesar and gustar both belong to the category of verbs which have indirect object in Spanish. In Spanish the indirect object is proceeded by the preposition a.

13
Reply2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

@ir4mmy I think it is just an "a" for "a", not a personal a. "a mucha gente" = "a lot of people". After seeing it again I think it's an "a" for "to".

7
Reply14 years ago

ir4mmy
ir4mmy

Thank you! :-)

1
Reply4 years ago

serbioski
serbioski

Is there a thing like a "personal a"?

0
Reply2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Yes. The Spanish preposition "a" has to be before the direct object if this is a person. Some people then name the preposition the personal a.

The "a" in Duo's sentence and Esto interesa a los burros is not personal. It is there because interestar has indirect object which always is preceeded by the preposition "a" if a noun.

7
Reply12 years ago

Alicia2017

Gracias ! You get a lingot !

0
1 year ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

I felt the better translation was "this matters to..." (accepted). In which case the "a" is not personal, it can translate to "to"

1
Reply2 months ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

did you guys hear the "a"? i did not at all...

5
Reply4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

"interesa a" is often pronounced the same as "interesa"

7
Reply4 years ago

AviaSilas1

I don't understand why my answer isn't acceptable--This interests a lot of people.

3
Reply3 years ago

Cringy

That is an accepted answer now. I don't know about 10 months ago when you posted this.

1
Reply2 years ago

Chen_dElet

Why "it is interesting for many people" is not accepted here? I'm no native English speaker but felt it was alright.

2
Reply3 years ago

thrynae
thrynae

How about 'matters to', instead of interests

1
Reply4 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

accepted

0
Reply2 months ago

mistico19

Is this a personal "a" and if so how does it change the meaning from a sentence without it?

1
Reply3 years ago

Cringy

It's not a personal "a", the verb interesar requires it. There's a more comprehensive answer further up.

1
Reply2 years ago

AveryHD

The "a" here is very confusing because the sentence can be said many ways in english.

1
Reply3 years ago

CarolWilliams0

How do we know that "Esto" is "this" and not "that"? That interests a lot of people.

1
Reply1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Because this = esto, that = eso

see Demonstrtives: http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/demonstratives

1
Reply1 year ago

cyberboy64

You sound like a complete geek.

1
Reply3 months ago

renamarie

this definition seems off to me, "of interest" isn't a verb, I put "This interests a lot of people." no of's or to's to muddy the water (DL was ok with my translation)

0
Reply4 years ago

AveryHD

Well yes if you don't translate it as "of interest" it would be hard to find the purpose of "a" in the sentence; at least for me.

0
Reply3 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

The "a" is needed in Spanish with the verb "interesar" because in Spanish this verb has indirect object. That interesar's best English counterpart to interest has direct object and no preposition does not affect the Spanish language at all.

0
Reply2 years ago

skepticalways

Renamarie, yes - I spoke the Spanish phrase, and what you said WAS the answer that Duo gave. I came to the forum to see why people thought the "a" was there.

However, twice on this lesson, Duo-girl has not liked my spoken answers, and they were easy words (ellos and a) that I've been pronouncing correctly since the beginning! I barely paused on the "a" because that's way she said it, and she only gave me an "almost correct," and put the "a" in red, indicating that she didn't like the way I said it. :-(

0
Reply2 years ago

skepticalways

Also, we're on a lesson for present tense, so Duo wanted "interesa," not the present progressive verb that uses the helping verb "is" and ends with "ing." But if you were talking with native speakers, you would have understood the meaning just fine! :-)

0
Reply2 years ago

behtii
behtii

a lot of people takes interest in this should be right , isn't it ?

0
Reply4 years ago

Archie25

take interest, perhaps

3
Reply4 years ago

oramasj
oramasj

Can anyone explain why it's "mucha" and not "mucho"?

0
Reply2 years ago

skepticalways

Oramasj, I think "gente" is feminine and mucha/mucho has to match gender. If I'm wrong, someone please correct me (but be gentle)! ;-)

0
Reply2 years ago

TaylorKouf

How about "many people" instead?

0
Reply2 years ago

brianna362151

Gente?

0
Reply2 years ago

adesuwa13

why is esto used and not este/ésta

0
Reply1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

ESTO is a neutral pronoun used to refer to abstract ideas or unknown things. For us it is both since Duo does not give any information.

1
Reply1 year ago

PKhairunnisa

Thank you for asking, I've been looking for the answer for this. Idk why some people downvote this. Just because they understand Spanish better it doesn't mean you can't ask a valid question.

0
Reply4 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Today (Sept 2016) it was a "Type what you hear" version of this exercise.
I heard "esto interesa ha mucha gente" (which sounds exactly the same as DL's version). It makes sense and should have been accepted, but it was marked wrong. I have reported the error.

0
Reply1 year ago

alejandrocarmo

Why not this??? This interests to many people.

• This matters to many people. • This interests a lot of people.

I don't understand

0
Reply1 year ago

JoeHardwic2

Why is it not "Esto le interesa a mucha gente"? As written, I understand it as "This is of interest to a lot of people", where "to be of interest" is the verb phrase. I know the two translations mean the same thing, but I would have thought the form requiring the indirect object pronoun "le" would be more common. Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought in that case use of the IO pronoun was compulsory.

0
Reply1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

No. The pronoun object form is compulsory only if the object is a personal pronoun.

1
Reply1 year ago

JoeHardwic2

Can you please clarify "only if the object is a personal pronoun"? For example, if I say "Esto gusta a mí", it should be wrong because I've omitted "me", but "mí" is not a personal pronoun, it's the object of the preposition "a", just as "mucha gente" is.

0
Reply1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

All tenses and forms of a personal pronoun are personal pronouns. If a personal pronoun is the object of a preposition its prepositional form is still a pronoun. Hence ME is MANDATORY in your sentence. With "A MÍ you can do as you like: Esto me gusta (a mí).

1
Reply1 year ago

JoeHardwic2

Thank you, this is very clear. One last thing is names. Following this, would it be correct to say "Esto gusta a Juan", because "Juan" is the indirect object replacing the pronoun "él"?

0
Reply1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

yes

0
1 year ago

LucdeVylde

that is interesting to many

0
Reply1 year ago