"Personne n'aime cela."

Translation:Nobody likes that.

May 21, 2013

112 Comments


nadiamanjari

Contextually I'm unsure, but I think that the e in cela sounds the same as in le or veux, while the e in celle-là should sound like the e in elee

November 10, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

You are absolutely correct!

March 8, 2015

Johann537570

YOU KNOW FIVE LANGUAGES!?

July 6, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose... although I would hesitate to use the word "know." Keep up the good work, yourself!

July 7, 2017

BigWillyLad

adopt me please

February 28, 2018

nadiamanjari

Elle I mean

November 10, 2014

Wengusflengus

it's not the same as in 'veux' though, this one is /vø/ whereas 'cela' is /sœla/. /ø/ is also german 'ö' and sounds like 'oo' in a received pronunciation version of 'good'.

August 7, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I know I commented to you before, but I am still confused. So the « e » in « cela » is the same vowel sound as in « cœur » ? (The French [ø] is close-mid front while the German „ö“ is the slightly lower mid front [ø̞ ]).

August 10, 2015

Wengusflengus

yes :) (is it? that's interesting)

August 11, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, ok. Merci !

August 11, 2015

Wengusflengus

mais parfois on ne le prononce pas à l'oral /sla/

August 11, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Ok.

August 11, 2015

evelim1972

why no "pas" here

May 21, 2013

aucunLien

It is somehow embedded in "personne", just like there isn't a 'not' in the English version (Nobody likes that)

August 10, 2013

TyriqueFra

Ne pas: Don't or not Ne personne: nobody Ne jamais: never Pas is replaced by different things related to what is being said. E.g. Je ne mange pas oeufs. I do not eat eggs. Je ne mange jamais oeufs. I never eat eggs

April 3, 2016

SleepySasquatch

If it was nobody likes that wouldn't it be "personne aime cela" since aime is like, or does the n' always get added with the negative tense. Sorry if this is a silly question :)

August 24, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it is my understanding that you should always include the « n' ». I think that is what turns the meaning of « personne » from "person" to "nobody," kinda like "no person."

August 24, 2015

SleepySasquatch

Thank you, that makes a lot more sense. Still getting to grips with the syntax :)

August 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

De rien ! I know what you mean. I am not a native French speaker, so I'm learning all about the syntax and word order too. It can get a little confusing. :D

August 26, 2015

John68368

In English that would look to me like a double negative - bad & wrong.

January 16, 2019

NatNC

How do you tell the difference between 'cela' and 'celle-là' aurally? Or is it just something to do with the context that I'm not getting?

May 6, 2014

Wengusflengus

celle-là /sɛl:a/ and cela /sœla/

August 7, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Oh, I always thought unstressed « e »s like the one in « cela » were pronounced [ø].

August 10, 2015

Wengusflengus

it actually depends on the accent :) but what I gave is standard pronunciation

August 11, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Merci pour votre aide. :)

August 11, 2015

Wengusflengus

dans ce contexte, tu peux utiliser "tu" ^^

August 11, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Different vowel sounds with the first « e ». See @nadiamanjari's comments above.

March 8, 2015

Hulk014

Is Personne n'aime ça. correct?

September 10, 2016

Noames2

Can this be "Personnes n'aiment cela?" Wouldn't they sound the same?

August 5, 2014

nectarivorous

They would sound the same, but one would be incorrect. Personne ne means nobody, and it's a singular entity, as in english. 'Nobody likes xxx' (singular - it is not Nobody like). Same here - personne ne aime, so personne n'aime.

February 28, 2015

swansgybe

Cela ne veut rien dire en français, but yes it sounds same

December 11, 2014

Duomail

Translation: That means nothing in French, that has no meaning in French. (?) I think so.

July 30, 2015

Wengusflengus

it does

August 7, 2015

edwardsun16

Would "cela" or "ceci" always be used for a direct object, meaning "that"? Merci beaucoup.

March 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I would like to think that « cela » means "that" (as a contraction of « ce » and « là »/« là-bas ») and that « ceci » means "this" (as a contraction of « ce » and « ici » ), even though Duolingo does not make this very explicit at all.

March 14, 2015

payam92

can we use ca instead?

sorry im having a bit of trouble with this.

October 19, 2015

Wengusflengus

you can, it means exactly the same thing, just in a less formal manner.

But do not forget the cedilla under the 'c': ca is /ka/ and ça is /sa/.

November 2, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I think you can....

October 19, 2015

JaaZee

Why isn't the a "pas" here? Such as "Personne n'aime pas cela."

July 29, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Because « ne... pas » is not the only negative combination. You also have « ne... personne », « ne... jamais », etc. They all require « ne », but not all of them require « pas ». For "nobody," you do not need « pas », just « ne » and « personne ».

July 30, 2016

JaaZee

Thanks so much!!

July 30, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

De rien

July 31, 2016

Justin_Sim

French just makes me want to rip my hair out some days.

nobody not like that.....so everyone likes it...... why do we use double negatives everywhere

August 22, 2016

Wengusflengus

it's not a double negative, written French always expresses negation in two parts: a negation word (pas, personne, nulle part, jamais,...) and clitic 'ne'/'n' ' before the verb.

December 23, 2016

DolphinLover03

This is very confusing to me, because the way I translate is word by word, so I keep typing "Nobody doesn't like that". Why doesn't this translate to "Nobody doesn't like that"?

Also, what is the proper way to say "Nobody doesn't like that"?

December 14, 2016

Wengusflengus

Nobody doesn't like that: Personne n'aime pas ça.

Negation in written french is always in two parts: " ne/n' " as a clitic to the verb that is negated, and the actual negation word (pas, personne, nulle part, rien,...)

Nothing annoys him: Rien ne l'embête.

He doesn't like anything: Il n'aime rien.

December 15, 2016

DolphinLover03

Thanks!!

December 15, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

How come you have to use negation if personne already means no one? Is "personne aime cela" wrong or nah?

December 22, 2016

Wengusflengus

I've explained that very thing RIGHT over your comment:

"Negation in written french is always in two parts: " ne/n' " as a clitic to the verb that is negated, and the actual negation word (pas, personne, nulle part, rien,...)

Nothing annoys him: Rien ne l'embête.

He doesn't like anything: Il n'aime rien."

Yerwelkum

However, you can SAY "personne aime ça" ('cela' is quite formal).

December 23, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

yeah I know that but like, "personne aime ça" means nobody likes it? or someone likes it?

I read comments above that say personne means nobody and somebody but I learned it in a class that it means nobody, and if it means nobody, then personne aime ça would mean "nobody likes it" but according to duo that is wrong

can you tell me what personne can mean? and is the "ne" always required with personne when saying "nobody verbs something" ?

sorry for confusing question im dumb and cant really speak any language good

December 23, 2016

John68368

Good question i.m.o.

January 16, 2019

utgrad70

Just to muddle the waters even more .... listen to the Easy French lessons on YouTube in which people in France are interviewed on the street. Many do not use the ne or n' for the first part of the negative ... it is totally left out ... they only use pas.

As for personne, look at the Easy French 14 lesson at the 6:00 minute mark in which the interviewee replies: "Personne deteste personne en fait." .... and the translation below that statement is: "In fact, no one hates anyone."

I don't know if it's true or exaggerated, but one language instructor on the internet says the French taught in schools is not the same French that one will hear in France. Or maybe it's just enough different so as to leave a person wondering if they're hearing correctly.

February 11, 2017

Wengusflengus

Duolingo always uses the written form of languages, so yeah there are some differences. Most people don't use "ne/n'" when speaking, but you have to write it.

I'm quite surprised by how surprised you seem, honestly. Maybe you're not used to studying languages, but I am, and I can assure you that the language you learn when you study a language (especially at school) is never (and I mean it, never) the way natives speak said language. So yeah, French has a good bunch of dialects and is spoken differently from written French.

I don't know what your level is, but I advice you stick with the written basis that will later enable you to grasp spoken French. :)

Bonne chance!

February 11, 2017

Wengusflengus

And I've actually said that you could skip it orally in earlier comments on that thread. Auto-quote: "However, you can SAY "personne aime ça" ('cela' is quite formal)." End quote.

;)

February 11, 2017

ViditChawl

According to google translate Personne aime cela means Nobody likes this Personne n'aime cela. means Nobody likes it So why do we need the n' before aime

May 19, 2017

DolphinLover03

First of all--NEVER trust Google Translate, it's helpful for quick translations but often gets grammar wrong. Second, the n' before aime is the ne, from the ne pas negatives. It's how you make something a negative (i.e. J'aime le chien versus Je n'aime pas le chien). Personne just replaces the pas.

May 19, 2017

Chilling_Girl

Nobody likes that so stop doing it (doing what,,,wasting your time reading this comment LOL XD)

September 9, 2017

GloriaLuisetto

Does "personne" mean nobody, or is it only with the negation ("personne ne .... ")? Cause I get easily confused thinking about the Italian "persone" which means people

October 7, 2017

joanis12345

why it isn't "personne aime cela " ???

October 31, 2017

SeanMXD

Why can't you say "People don't like that"? In English, it is the same as saying "Nobody likes that.", and it seems like it would actually make more sense being translated from French to English, since 'personne' means 'person'. In normal conversation, I use these two statements interchangeably, so it seems logical for them to both be correct.

March 4, 2018

hollomagollo

Yhe audio quality sounds really bad on android for me. anyone else having this problem?

March 14, 2015

deeptendu

Why it won't take none? Should it be reported?

June 16, 2015

deeptendu

It can also be people do not like that.

June 16, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I am not sure, but I think that would be « Les personnes n'aiment ça. », with the article in the front and the different conjugation. Also, it is strange to use the word "none" for people, as in "None like that." No one says that. You can say, though, "None of them like that," if you are talking about a specific group of people. Otherwise, it is "No one likes that," or "Nobody likes that."

June 16, 2015

deeptendu

d'accord avec toi. est-ce que necessaire d'utiliser ça en « Les personnes n'aiment ça. » ?

June 16, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Je ne suis pas sûr à ce sujet. J'ai déjà lu parfois que « ça » est une abréviation de « cela ». Je sais seulement que la phrase a besoin d'un objet.

June 16, 2015

deeptendu

Merci pour l'explication.

June 17, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

De rien ! :D

June 17, 2015

jeremyjeziorski

I understand the usual reasons that aimer is to mean "to like," but given the lack of context in this sentence... Why is "Nobody loves that" wrong?

September 18, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Exactly because of the lack of context (and because it is most unlikely that anyone would be referring to a family member [the only time « aimer » can mean "to love"] as « cela » or "that"). The base case is always « aimer » = "to like."

September 18, 2015

Danielk2002

what is the difference between cela and ceca

October 18, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

You mean « ceça »? « ceça » does not exist. It is either « ceci » = "this," « cela » = "that," or the abbreviation for « cela » which is « ça ».

October 18, 2015

tracidmartin

personne même sur la personne n'aime cela

this sounds so much the same to me. I heard the first. I should have known it was the second. but gosh it sounds so close/

November 2, 2015

Wengusflengus

what do you mean?

November 2, 2015

tracidmartin

person/ne-n'aim/ce/la person/mem/sur/la

It might not make sense but that is what I heard. I thought, Not the same person? or Not the same person as there? I didn't know what it was saying really. Until I read the real sentence. Then I could hear the n'aime cela. I have to train my ear better.

November 4, 2015

Wengusflengus

you are right when you say it sounds like there is "même" in it, but the "cela" is very clear here :D

November 4, 2015

devonshirewendy

why the negative? Personne is nobody n'aime is doesn't like

December 6, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I am confused. Are you thinking that this is a double negative? Think of « personne » as "anybody" and « n'aime » = "does not like." Then, it would be "Anybody does not like that," or "Nobody likes that."

December 7, 2015

thohan99

"that" meaning raisin cookies, I presume.

December 17, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I love raisin cookies, cereal with raisins, yogurt-covered raisins, ice cream with raisins...and even just plain raisins!! :P :O

December 18, 2015

Slaus

why have I just been told no to 'nobody likes that one'

December 24, 2015

Wengusflengus

nobody likes that one => personne n'aime celui-là

December 23, 2016

RScC61

What if you wanted to look to the positive of a situation and rather than say "nobody likes that", instead say, "nobody doesn't like that". I know this isn't implied here but I wondered how you would say it.

Personne ne n'aime pas cela...?

January 10, 2016

Wengusflengus

no :P you can't put two 'ne': "personne n'aime pas cela"

January 10, 2016

RScC61

thanks, it did look funny - it is a double negative though :P

January 10, 2016

w.ruby

thats what everyone says when I recommend a book or a film.

April 1, 2016

IOnly.I

theyre talking about me

April 13, 2016

IsabellaSo430766

How can it possibly be OK that "no one" is incorrect but "no 1" is??!!!!!

May 24, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

It is a mistake on Duolingo's part. Please report it.

May 24, 2016

ERGCKatz7

Shark Exorcist (2015)

November 15, 2016

geoffrog

Why is it that sometimes "aime" is translated as "like" and at other times it is translated as "love". In other words, why is a translation of "Nobody loves that" incorrect?

January 1, 2017

Wengusflengus

I'm a native so I've never heard any rule, but I'm pretty sure it means "love" when the object is human and "like" if the object is non-human.

February 11, 2017

Neil614539

I answered "nobody likes that" and was marked wrong.

February 25, 2017

Avery_Weimorts

it said type what you hear

March 28, 2017

DolphinLover03

Yeah. It means, type out what the French computer voice says.

March 28, 2017

Neil614539

Oh, didn't notice. Sorry.

March 29, 2017

DolphinLover03

Lol. It's ok. I thought you were being sarcastic, so I kind of gave a passive-aggressive response, sorry.

March 29, 2017

Alvin857419

"people do not like that" is this correct?

August 18, 2017

DolphinLover03

Actually, it means nobody likes that. Personne means nobody, so personne (which replaces the negative pas), n'aime (ne aime) cela (that).

August 18, 2017

JudithCroz

Why doesnt this mean "nobody likes that" instead of "somebody (in particular) doesnt like that"?

October 9, 2017

Suchiththa

So, does the word Personne on it's own mean anything? I feel like it means 'Anyone'. Which leads me to the next question - how would you say 'someone likes that' or 'anyone likes that'

October 30, 2017

Lesprit_de_l...

"Ain't nobody gat time feddat!" was marked wrong.

November 6, 2017

Lesprit_de_l...

.

November 6, 2017

RandyAbdal

Is the "n" really necessary?

November 8, 2017

ThisPurpleGirl

I know that this doesn't have anything to do with grammar or the sentence itself, but when I clicked the button that gives the sentence slowly no sound would happen, even at full volume.

November 17, 2017

FionaSturg

Why is "no one likes that" not acceptable?

January 23, 2018

Dimas_Akmal

What does the "n'" stand for? Is it "ne"?

January 29, 2018

RebeccaWiser

Good sentence to know.

February 23, 2018

N.Rennard

What's wrong with "People don't like that" as a translation?

September 3, 2018

aucunLien

It's just another sentence? "les gens n'aiment pas cela"

I get that it could work as a translation in some contexts, but when you can stay literal, cover more contexts, and keep a sentence people would actually use in English, why move away?

September 12, 2018

Qiset1

Since this is directed to a person, shouldn't "aime" be translated as "love"?

February 7, 2019

ux870XUr

Why not "no one likes that one"?

February 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.