"Which objects are in the room?"

Translation:Welke voorwerpen zijn er in de kamer?

August 20, 2014

15 Comments


phb2013

I wrote "Welke dingen zijn in de kamer" and it was marked as incorrect. I'm not sure why.

August 20, 2014

Susande

Also if you leave out er it sounds unnatural and a bit awkward. I'm not sure why, if you change zijn to liggen (Welke voorwerpen liggen (er) in de kamer?) you can leave out er without making it unnatural.

August 20, 2014

VeraRim

Could I use staan or zitten?

March 30, 2015

Susande

You can use staan if objects that can (potentially) fall over are involved (or since it's a question, you can use it if you think that that kind of objects are in the room). Zitten doesn't work here. There is an extensive explanation on zijn/staan/liggen/zitten (and that only covers the basics of when to use which…sorry), you can find it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

March 30, 2015

RubenFGDS

Could I say "Welke voorwerpen liggen in de kamer?"

September 15, 2015

Susande

Yup.

October 25, 2015

beloeng

Based on Susande's previous answer, yes. :)

October 18, 2015

beloeng

Would it be easy to explain why zitten does not work? :)

October 24, 2015

Susande

It probably is linked to the size of the thing (in this case a room) the objects are in. Zitten normally is used for things inside containers, bags, baskets, boxes, pockets, etc. I can't think of anything a person normally goes into (like a room, a building, a forest) for which zitten is used for the objects inside it.

October 25, 2015

Mhre16

Why not zitten ? Because it says "an object or a person that is located inside of something else, such as a building, a room or a box." and those are objects in a room.. ?

November 20, 2018

WarmFoothills

Objects and things are different.

August 20, 2014

th.pedro

"Dingen" are things. "Voorwerpen" are objects. Immaterial things can be "dingen", but not "voorwerpen" - like ob (latin preffix for against-) jects ("thrown"). "Voorwerpen" follows the same morphological principle, as does german "Gegenstand".

October 26, 2018

andreaskmandik

What is the difference between welke and wat voor?

February 7, 2019

bplat

It is subtle, so well done flagging this. But, "welke" demands that you identify the objects (stoel, tafel, schilderij, ficus), "wat voor" demands that you categorise them (furniture, decoration, plants).

Compare: Q: Welke film wil je zien? A: The Avengers End Game with Q: Wat voor film wil je zien? A: A thriller.

July 29, 2019

Dougnyc

I wrote; "wat voor voorwerpen liggen in de kamer" Why is this wrong?

June 21, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.