"Which objects are in the room?"

Translation:Welke voorwerpen zijn er in de kamer?

4 years ago

10 Comments


phb2013
phb2013

I wrote "Welke dingen zijn in de kamer" and it was marked as incorrect. I'm not sure why.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Also if you leave out er it sounds unnatural and a bit awkward. I'm not sure why, if you change zijn to liggen (Welke voorwerpen liggen (er) in de kamer?) you can leave out er without making it unnatural.

4 years ago

VeraRim

Could I use staan or zitten?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You can use staan if objects that can (potentially) fall over are involved (or since it's a question, you can use it if you think that that kind of objects are in the room). Zitten doesn't work here. There is an extensive explanation on zijn/staan/liggen/zitten (and that only covers the basics of when to use which…sorry), you can find it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Could I say "Welke voorwerpen liggen in de kamer?"

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yup.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Based on Susande's previous answer, yes. :)

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Would it be easy to explain why zitten does not work? :)

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It probably is linked to the size of the thing (in this case a room) the objects are in. Zitten normally is used for things inside containers, bags, baskets, boxes, pockets, etc. I can't think of anything a person normally goes into (like a room, a building, a forest) for which zitten is used for the objects inside it.

2 years ago

WarmFoothills

Objects and things are different.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.