1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Which objects are in the roo…

"Which objects are in the room?"

Translation:Welke voorwerpen zijn er in de kamer?

August 20, 2014

18 Comments


andreaskmandik

What is the difference between welke and wat voor?


bplat

It is subtle, so well done flagging this. But, "welke" demands that you identify the objects (stoel, tafel, schilderij, ficus), "wat voor" demands that you categorise them (furniture, decoration, plants).

Compare: Q: Welke film wil je zien? A: The Avengers End Game with Q: Wat voor film wil je zien? A: A thriller.


kenmerk

"Wat voor" is more like "what kind of"


phb2013

I wrote "Welke dingen zijn in de kamer" and it was marked as incorrect. I'm not sure why.


Susande

Also if you leave out er it sounds unnatural and a bit awkward. I'm not sure why, if you change zijn to liggen (Welke voorwerpen liggen (er) in de kamer?) you can leave out er without making it unnatural.


VeraRim

Could I use staan or zitten?


Susande

You can use staan if objects that can (potentially) fall over are involved (or since it's a question, you can use it if you think that that kind of objects are in the room). Zitten doesn't work here. There is an extensive explanation on zijn/staan/liggen/zitten (and that only covers the basics of when to use which…sorry), you can find it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064


Mhre16

Why not zitten ? Because it says "an object or a person that is located inside of something else, such as a building, a room or a box." and those are objects in a room.. ?


RubenFGDS

Could I say "Welke voorwerpen liggen in de kamer?"


beloeng

Based on Susande's previous answer, yes. :)


beloeng

Would it be easy to explain why zitten does not work? :)


Susande

It probably is linked to the size of the thing (in this case a room) the objects are in. Zitten normally is used for things inside containers, bags, baskets, boxes, pockets, etc. I can't think of anything a person normally goes into (like a room, a building, a forest) for which zitten is used for the objects inside it.


WarmFoothills

Objects and things are different.


th.pedro

"Dingen" are things. "Voorwerpen" are objects. Immaterial things can be "dingen", but not "voorwerpen" - like ob (latin preffix for against-) jects ("thrown"). "Voorwerpen" follows the same morphological principle, as does german "Gegenstand".


Dougnyc

I wrote; "wat voor voorwerpen liggen in de kamer" Why is this wrong?


trevro

Why not "Welke voorverpen zitten in de kamer?"


Nick270194

Why is "Welke voorwerpen bevinden zich in de kamer" wrong?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.