"Meisjes en jongens zijn kinderen."

Translation:Girls and boys are children.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Remnant_01

I thought it was just my computer. XD Odd...but the relief is that we can still understand what she's saying.

4 years ago

seankb
seankb

Why does it sound like she has something stuck in her throat when she says "Jongens"??

4 years ago

polyglotvali

That's the way the word is pronounced.

3 years ago

ludovica_tir

is there a rule to know if the plural is with -s or -eren?

2 years ago

Mr.Appleton

The regular sign of the plural is -en. krant kranten newspapers (no change) boer boeren farmers (no change) woord woorden words (no change)

Another common sign of the plural is -s, used with a considerable number of words. There are three main groups: Most words ending in unstressed -el, -em, -en, -er, -aar, -erd, -e: tafel tafels tables bezem bezems brooms

2 years ago

HansMuller121
HansMuller121

Girls are not always children... As in English, they may also be of teen age - and even beyond...

16 hours ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.