Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Meisjes en jongens zijn kinderen."

Translation:Girls and boys are children.

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


Remnant_01

I thought it was just my computer. XD Odd...but the relief is that we can still understand what she's saying.

2
Reply3 years ago

seankb
seankb

Why does it sound like she has something stuck in her throat when she says "Jongens"??

0
Reply3 years ago

polyglotvali

That's the way the word is pronounced.

1
Reply3 years ago

ludovica_tir

is there a rule to know if the plural is with -s or -eren?

0
Reply2 years ago

Mr.Appleton
Mr.Appleton

The regular sign of the plural is -en. krant kranten newspapers (no change) boer boeren farmers (no change) woord woorden words (no change)

Another common sign of the plural is -s, used with a considerable number of words. There are three main groups: Most words ending in unstressed -el, -em, -en, -er, -aar, -erd, -e: tafel tafels tables bezem bezems brooms

0
Reply1 year ago