"How are you, Patrick?"

Translation:Ciamar a tha thu, a Phàdraig?

September 15, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohanaSchw

Could you remind if names in the vocative case aspirate regardless of tu or the formal singular sibh?


silmeth

Yes, vocative has nothing to do with the pronoun (thu or sibh) used, you might even not use any pronoun at all in your sentence (eg. I read a book, Patrick, leigh mi leabhar, a Phàdraig as an answer to the question what did you do last night? asked by Patrick). It’s the vocative particle a that causes lenition, so nouns in vocative are always lenited if possible.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.